Pass rate
Above average — 0.2 pts behind the 96.4% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 53 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £28–£72
Only 53 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Above average — 0.2 pts behind the 96.4% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 53 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £28–£72
Most common fault
Lamps & electrics
66.7% of faults · 12.2% nationally
Which year to buy
Across the 2 years on record, a spread of 16.6 points. See every year →
The 2024 Ford E-Transit MOT pass rate is 96.2% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Lamps & electrics is the biggest single reason it fails, at 66.7% of what testers record.
Expert verdict
Lamps & electrics make up 66.7% of everything recorded on the 2024 Ford E-Transit, against 12.2% nationally — 54.5 points above. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Ford E-Transit? Get an email when these numbers change .
Every Ford E-Transit first registered in 2024 is combined here — 3 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.
Cars of this age and mileage average 96.4%, so this figure is 0.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 96.1%. The median 2024 Ford E-Transit in this dataset had covered 4,992 mi.
The single most recorded failure item is "Headlamp aim too low", noted on 3.77% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Headlight Alignment
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 88% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Yorkshire | 34 | 100.0% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 3.8% of tests
“headlamp aim too low”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 4 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £28–£72 — and 20% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 53 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
2 model years on record, from 2022 to 2024. Across them the pass rate runs from 79.6% to 96.2% — a spread of 16.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2024 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 6 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 4 | 66.70% | 12.21% | +54.49 |
| Tyres | 1 | 16.70% | 19.76% | −3.06 |
| Non-component advisories | 1 | 16.70% | 4.18% | +12.52 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 3.8% | £30–80 |
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Major | 1.9% | £45–95 |
| Headlamp aim too high and too far to the left. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 1.9% | £30–80 |
| Rear reflectors missing Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.9% | £5–25 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories | Advisory | 1.9% | £45–95 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 53 | 96.2% | 6,165 mi |
Source: 53 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
96.2% of the 53 2024 Ford E-Transit tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 96.4% for cars first used in 2024. First-attempt pass rate: 96.1%.
The three most recorded items are headlamp aim too low (3.77%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.89%), headlamp aim too high and too far to the left. (1.89%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 96.2% of the time, falling to 96.2% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2024 Ford E-Transit in this dataset had covered 4,992 mi.