Pass rate
Below average — 0.4 pts behind the 72.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 78 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £76–£194
Only 78 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Below average — 0.4 pts behind the 72.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 78 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £76–£194
Most common fault
Suspension
28.1% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Which year to buy
Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 7 points. See every year →
The 2004 Ford Maverick MOT pass rate is 71.8% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 28.1% of what testers record.
Expert verdict
Emissions & leaks make up 16.7% of everything recorded on the 2004 Ford Maverick, against 5.5% nationally — 11.2 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 28.1%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Ford Maverick? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 72.2%, so this figure is 0.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 66.2%. The median 2004 Ford Maverick in this dataset had covered 93,225 mi.
The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated", noted on 12.82% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Ball Joint
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 57% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 22 | 72.7% |
| East of England | 17 | 70.6% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the suspension joints 12.8% of tests
“ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check corrosion 12.8% of tests
“component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”
Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.
Check the windscreen 7.7% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £76–£194 — and 11% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 78 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
4 model years on record, from 2001 to 2004. Across them the pass rate runs from 64.8% to 71.8% — a spread of 7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2004 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 287 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 81 | 28.10% | 20.98% | +7.12 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 48 | 16.70% | 5.52% | +11.18 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 45 | 15.60% | 5.57% | +10.03 |
| Brakes | 29 | 10.10% | 20.89% | −10.79 |
| Non-component advisories | 25 | 8.70% | 4.18% | +4.52 |
| Tyres | 19 | 6.60% | 19.76% | −13.16 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 17 | 5.90% | 12.21% | −6.31 |
| Visibility | 11 | 3.80% | 4.97% | −1.17 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 7 | 2.40% | 1.76% | +0.64 |
| Steering | 5 | 1.70% | 2.57% | −0.87 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 12.8% | £18–45 |
| Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension | Major | 12.8% | £180–450 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 7.7% | £80–200 |
| Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 6.4% | £3–12 |
| Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension | Major | 3.9% | £18–45 |
| Chassis condition or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of a body mounting Body, chassis, structure | Major | 3.9% | £180–450 |
| Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure | Major | 3.9% | £80–250 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Major | 2.6% | £18–45 |
| Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure | Major | 2.6% | £45–120 |
| Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 2.6% | £30–80 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 48.7% | £200–700 |
| Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories | Advisory | 29.5% | £120–300 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 20.5% | £80–180 |
| Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension | Advisory | 16.7% | £180–450 |
| Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure | Advisory | 15.4% | £45–120 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 15.4% | £45–95 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30-60k | 10 | 80.0% | 55,617 mi |
| 60-90k | 26 | 73.1% | 72,724 mi |
| 90-120k | 22 | 72.7% | 104,380 mi |
| 120k+ | 20 | 65.0% | 136,590 mi |
Source: 78 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
71.8% of the 78 2004 Ford Maverick tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.2% for cars first used in 2004. First-attempt pass rate: 66.2%.
The three most recorded items are ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (12.82%), component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (12.82%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (7.69%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 80.0% of the time, falling to 65.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2004 Ford Maverick in this dataset had covered 93,225 mi.