Calculate my fail sheet

2016 Great Wall Steed MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

74.1%

Below average — 9.9 pts behind the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 582 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £41–£116

Which year to buy

  • Best 2015 75.7% pass
  • Avoid 2012 69.8% pass

Across the 6 years on record, a spread of 5.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
67.6%
Typical mileage
64k mi

The 2016 Great Wall Steed MOT pass rate is 74.1% of its MOT tests — 9.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 28.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2016 Great Wall Steed on the real record

74.1% of 2016 Great Wall Steed MOTs passed — 582 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.3× the national share

Brakes make up 28.1% of everything recorded on the 2016 Great Wall Steed, against 20.9% nationally — 7.2 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Great Wall Steed? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2016 Great Wall Steed compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 9.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 67.6%. The median 2016 Great Wall Steed in this dataset had covered 64,129 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 74.2% of the time, April–September 73.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint excessively worn", noted on 5.84% of tests.

  • 582 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 74.1% overall pass rate, 67.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Great Wall Steed, the average is 72.3% — best year 2015 (75.7%), worst 2012 (69.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
582
Typical mileage (median)
64,129 mi
Make and model
Great Wall Steed
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Steed MOT pass rate?

0-30k 83.3%
30-60k 74.8%
60-90k 72.2%
90-120k 76.3%
120k+ 61.9%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 53% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Great Wall Steed is most common

Across all Steed model years on record (2012–2017): 1,804 Great Wall Steed cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 4,168 tests. Peterborough (PE) has the most, with 71 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Peterborough (PE) 71 3.9% 163 74.2%
2 Swansea (SA) 56 3.1% 160 71.3%
3 Wrexham (LL) 56 3.1% 158 72.8%
4 Cardiff (CF) 40 2.2% 99 74.7%
5 Doncaster (DN) 38 2.1% 91 70.3%
6 Nottingham (NG) 37 2.1% 73 78.1%
7 Sheffield (S) 36 2% 76 77.6%
8 Lincoln (LN) 35 1.9% 87 69.0%
9 Birmingham (B) 35 1.9% 63 79.4%
10 Exeter (EX) 34 1.9% 92 64.1%
11 Taunton (TA) 33 1.8% 107 62.6%
12 Newport (NP) 33 1.8% 70 68.6%
13 Gloucester (GL) 32 1.8% 72 75.0%
14 Oxford (OX) 28 1.6% 75 72.0%
15 Shrewsbury (SY) 28 1.6% 56 76.8%
16 Portsmouth (PO) 27 1.5% 80 70.0%
17 Ipswich (IP) 27 1.5% 68 80.9%
18 York (YO) 26 1.4% 73 71.2%
19 Coventry (CV) 25 1.4% 57 68.4%
20 Norwich (NR) 24 1.3% 67 65.7%

The twenty areas with the most Great Wall Steed cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Steed

Region Tests Pass rate
Scotland 87 75.9%
Wales 79 73.4%
South West 71 69.0%
East of England 65 78.5%
Yorkshire 53 79.2%
West Midlands 44 72.7%
East Midlands 44 72.7%
South East 42 73.8%
North West 42 76.2%
North East 40 70.0%
London 15 66.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2016 Steed

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 28.1%
+7.2 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 24.0%
+3.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 11.3%
−0.9 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Body & chassis 10.3%
+4.7 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Tyres 9.4%
  • Emissions & leaks 5.5%
  • Visibility 5.2%
  • Steering 2.1%
  • Advisories 2.0%
  • Identification 0.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2016 Great Wall Steed tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2016 Steed

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 5.8% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the brake pipes 5.2% of tests

    “rigid brake pipes excessively corroded”

    Brake pipes run under the car, usually in front of the rear wheels. Flaking or crusty metal is what fails; a light dusting of surface rust does not. Worth asking a garage to look while it is on a ramp.

  3. Check the lights 4.0% of tests

    “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2016 Steed through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £41–£116 — and 31% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£41–£116
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: prop shaft bearing excessively worn
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
40%
Repairs that still cost under £30
31%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 582 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Steed, side by side

6 model years on record, from 2012 to 2017. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.8% to 75.7% — a spread of 5.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2012 69.8% headlamp lens slightly defective
  2. 2013 70.3% headlamp lens slightly defective
  3. 2014 72.5% rigid brake pipes excessively…
  4. 2015 75.7% ball joint excessively worn
  5. 2016 74.1%
    ball joint excessively worn
  6. 2017 74.4% ball joint excessively worn

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2016 Great Wall Steed with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2016 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2016 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2016 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2016 Great Wall Steed 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,397 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 398 28.10% 20.89% +7.21
Suspension 339 24.00% 20.98% +3.02
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 160 11.30% 12.21% −0.91
Body, chassis, structure 145 10.30% 5.57% +4.73
Tyres 133 9.40% 19.76% −10.36
Noise, emissions and leaks 78 5.50% 5.52% −0.02
Visibility 74 5.20% 4.97% +0.23
Steering 29 2.10% 2.57% −0.47
Non-component advisories 28 2.00% 4.18% −2.18
Identification of the vehicle 13 0.90% 1.76% −0.86

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 582 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 5.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 5.2% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 4.0% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.4% £80–200 Windscreen →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.1% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Prop shaft bearing excessively worn Body, chassis, structure Major 2.8% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 2.4% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 2.4% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Shackle pins and bushes shackle pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 2.2% £40–150 Suspension Component →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 29.4% £80–180
Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension Advisory 14.8% £20–55
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 13.2% £45–95
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 12.0% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 9.6% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.0% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 36 83.3% 22,889 mi
30-60k 222 74.8% 47,265 mi
60-90k 227 72.2% 73,842 mi
90-120k 76 76.3% 99,644 mi
120k+ 21 61.9% 144,604 mi

Source: 582 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2016 Steed MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2016 Great Wall Steed?

74.1% of the 582 2016 Great Wall Steed tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 67.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2016 Great Wall Steed?

The three most recorded items are ball joint excessively worn (5.84%), rigid brake pipes excessively corroded (5.15%), malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction (3.95%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2016 Great Wall Steed MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 83.3% of the time, falling to 61.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 Great Wall Steed in this dataset had covered 64,129 mi.

Does the season affect the 2016 Great Wall Steed MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 74.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 73.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.