Pass rate, every year
16,027 tests across 10 model years, 2000–2009.
+5.3 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
16,027 tests across 10 model years, 2000–2009.
+5.3 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2009 91.6%
The strongest of the 10 years on record. See the 2009 page →
Worst year to buy
2003 83.5%
8.1 points below the 2009 peak. See the 2003 page →
The Honda S2000 MOT pass rate is 86.3%, +5.3 percentage points above the UK average. That is 16,027 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2000 and 2009. This page lists the most common Honda S2000 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The Honda S2000 passed on its first attempt in 84.7%, and its overall record sits +5.3 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Honda S2000 in the 2023–2025 data: 16,027 tests across 10 model years (2000–2009). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 16,027 |
| Overall pass rate | 86.3% |
| Passed on first attempt | 84.7% |
| Average mileage at test | 77,639 mi |
| Model years covered | 2000–2009 (10 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +5.3 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Honda S2000, the Visibility section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Visibility | 36% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 23% |
| Brakes | 14% |
| Suspension | 13% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 11% |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 1% |
| Tyres | 1% |
| Steering | 1% |
Shares are over the Honda S2000's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 36% of the recorded Honda S2000 failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (4.3%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.5%), "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (0.5%) among the Honda S2000's visibility faults.
Around 23% of the recorded Honda S2000 failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (1.9%), "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (1.2%), "Position lamp not working" (0.6%) among the Honda S2000's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
Around 14% of the recorded Honda S2000 failures fall in the Brakes section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Service brake performance excessively binding" (1.9%), "Service brake imbalance across an axle" (0.4%), "Rigid brake pipes leaking on a hydraulic braking system" (0.0%) among the Honda S2000's brakes faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Honda S2000, each with how many of the model's 16,027 tests it was noted on.
The strongest Honda S2000 model year on record is 2009 (91.6% across 1,088 tests), and the weakest is 2003 (83.5%). The gap between them is 8.1 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
Honda S2000 reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 0.8 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2009 S2000 | 1,088 | 91.6% |
| 2008 S2000 | 924 | 88.5% |
| 2007 S2000 | 1,551 | 87.7% |
| 2006 S2000 | 1,800 | 87.2% |
| 2005 S2000 | 2,347 | 87.1% |
| 2004 S2000 | 2,265 | 86.7% |
| 2003 S2000 | 2,128 | 83.5% |
| 2002 S2000 | 2,081 | 84.6% |
| 2001 S2000 | 753 | 84.5% |
| 2000 S2000 | 1,090 | 83.7% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Honda S2000's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Honda S2000.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
the suspension joints — “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Honda S2000. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every S2000 model year on record (2000–2009): 6,906 Honda S2000 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 16,024 tests. Guildford (GU) has the most, with 237 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guildford (GU) | 237 | 88.2% |
| 2 | Birmingham (B) | 171 | 89.6% |
| 3 | Reading (RG) | 157 | 85.0% |
| 4 | Peterborough (PE) | 134 | 85.0% |
| 5 | Coventry (CV) | 134 | 85.9% |
| 6 | Milton Keynes (MK) | 134 | 89.7% |
| 7 | Ashford (TN) | 133 | 84.6% |
| 8 | Sheffield (S) | 128 | 89.0% |
| 9 | Bristol (BS) | 126 | 86.2% |
| 10 | Southampton (SO) | 120 | 87.8% |
| 11 | Leicester (LE) | 119 | 85.8% |
| 12 | Northampton (NN) | 115 | 86.0% |
| 13 | Crawley (RH) | 114 | 87.1% |
| 14 | High Wycombe (HP) | 114 | 86.2% |
| 15 | Nottingham (NG) | 112 | 88.7% |
| 16 | Gloucester (GL) | 110 | 87.7% |
| 17 | Oxford (OX) | 107 | 86.8% |
| 18 | Portsmouth (PO) | 105 | 84.9% |
| 19 | Poole (BH) | 104 | 85.5% |
| 20 | Norwich (NR) | 100 | 91.0% |
The twenty areas with the most Honda S2000 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
86.3% of the 16,027 recorded Honda S2000 MOT tests ended in a pass, +5.3 percentage points above the national average. 84.7% of those passed on the first attempt.
2009 is the strongest Honda S2000 year on record at 91.6%, while 2003 is the weakest at 83.5%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Honda S2000 failures are "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" and "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" — together around 6% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.