Calculate my fail sheet

2015 Honda Stepwagon MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

74.9%

Below average — 7.2 pts behind the 82.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 327 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £11–£33

Which year to buy

  • Best 2012 88.8% pass
  • Avoid 2015 74.9% pass · this year

Across the 21 years on record, a spread of 13.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
68.9%
Typical mileage
111k mi

The 2015 Honda Stepwagon MOT pass rate is 74.9% of its MOT tests — 7.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Lamps & electrics is the biggest single reason it fails, at 23.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2015 Honda Stepwagon on the real record

74.9% of 2015 Honda Stepwagon MOTs passed — 327 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 1.9× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 23.2% of everything recorded on the 2015 Honda Stepwagon, against 12.2% nationally — 11.0 points above. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Honda Stepwagon? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2015 Honda Stepwagon compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 82.1%, so this figure is 7.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 68.9%. The median 2015 Honda Stepwagon in this dataset had covered 110,900 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 80.6% of the time, April–September 71.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 9.48% of tests.

  • 327 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 74.9% overall pass rate, 68.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Honda Stepwagon, the average is 82.6% — best year 2012 (88.8%), worst 2015 (74.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
327
Typical mileage (median)
110,900 mi
Make and model
Honda Stepwagon
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Stepwagon MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 83.3%
60-90k 77.2%
90-120k 75.7%
120k+ 71.8%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 63% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Honda Stepwagon is most common

Across all Stepwagon model years on record (2001–2021): 5,254 Honda Stepwagon cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 10,513 tests. Maidstone (ME) has the most, with 264 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Maidstone (ME) 264 5% 466 89.9%
2 Birmingham (B) 262 5% 437 91.1%
3 Bradford (BD) 176 3.3% 236 94.1%
4 Portsmouth (PO) 166 3.2% 366 76.8%
5 Leicester (LE) 119 2.3% 222 89.6%
6 Romford (RM) 118 2.2% 192 90.6%
7 Derby (DE) 116 2.2% 180 86.7%
8 Southampton (SO) 115 2.2% 235 80.0%
9 Brighton (BN) 114 2.2% 310 71.6%
10 Hounslow (TW) 105 2% 155 92.3%
11 Bristol (BS) 99 1.9% 256 74.2%
12 Coventry (CV) 95 1.8% 161 85.1%
13 London (E) 89 1.7% 149 90.6%
14 Manchester (M) 88 1.7% 160 88.1%
15 Wembley (HA) 85 1.6% 128 93.0%
16 London (SE) 83 1.6% 166 86.7%
17 Sheffield (S) 79 1.5% 145 88.3%
18 London (N) 73 1.4% 144 88.2%
19 Hayes (UB) 73 1.4% 103 92.2%
20 Exeter (EX) 71 1.4% 167 74.3%

The twenty areas with the most Honda Stepwagon cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Stepwagon

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 91 79.1%
South West 63 66.7%
West Midlands 35 85.7%
North West 31 77.4%
Scotland 25 64.0%
London 22 68.2%
East Midlands 21 71.4%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2015 Stepwagon

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Lamps & electrics 23.2%
+11.0 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 19.6%
−1.4 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 16.2%
−4.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 14.5%
−5.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 7.0%
  • Steering 5.5%
  • Advisories 4.5%
  • Body & chassis 3.2%
  • Visibility 2.8%
  • Identification 1.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2015 Honda Stepwagon tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2015 Stepwagon

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 9.5% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 7.3% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated,”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 2.1% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2015 Stepwagon through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £11–£33 — and 60% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£11–£33
Cheapest common item: rear fog lamp not working
£3–£15
Dearest common item: headlamp aim projected beam image is…
£30–£80
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
60%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 327 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Stepwagon, side by side

21 model years on record, from 2001 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 74.9% to 88.8% — a spread of 13.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2001 81.0% headlamp lens slightly defective
  2. 2002 75.3% position lamp not working
  3. 2003 80.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2004 82.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2005 76.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2006 79.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2007 78.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2008 81.6% track rod end ball joint dust…
  9. 2009 82.6% track rod end ball joint dust…
  10. 2010 84.5% track rod end ball joint dust…
  11. 2011 83.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2012 88.8% track rod end ball joint dust…
  13. 2013 88.3% track rod end ball joint dust…
  14. 2014 85.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  15. 2015 74.9%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  16. 2016 77.1% track rod end ball joint dust…
  17. 2017 77.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  18. 2018 80.0% ball joint dust cover severely…
  19. 2019 83.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  20. 2020 79.2% headlamp lens slightly defective
  21. 2021 82.2% ball joint dust cover severely…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2015 Honda Stepwagon with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2015 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2015 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2015 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2015 Honda Stepwagon 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 804 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 190 23.20% 12.21% +10.99
Suspension 161 19.60% 20.98% −1.38
Brakes 133 16.20% 20.89% −4.69
Tyres 119 14.50% 19.76% −5.26
Noise, emissions and leaks 57 7.00% 5.52% +1.48
Steering 45 5.50% 2.57% +2.93
Non-component advisories 37 4.50% 4.18% +0.32
Body, chassis, structure 26 3.20% 5.57% −2.37
Visibility 23 2.80% 4.97% −2.17
Identification of the vehicle 13 1.60% 1.76% −0.16

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 327 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 9.5% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 7.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 6.4% £3–15 Bulb →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.0% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.4% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 2.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 2.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 2.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 1.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 18.4% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 11.3% £200–700
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 10.7% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 9.5% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 9.5% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 7.7% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1 100.0% 17,087 mi
30-60k 24 83.3% 50,095 mi
60-90k 57 77.2% 76,496 mi
90-120k 103 75.7% 104,385 mi
120k+ 142 71.8% 156,374 mi

Source: 327 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2015 Stepwagon MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2015 Honda Stepwagon?

74.9% of the 327 2015 Honda Stepwagon tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 82.1% for cars first used in 2015. First-attempt pass rate: 68.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2015 Honda Stepwagon?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (9.48%), track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (7.34%), rear fog lamp not working (6.42%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2015 Honda Stepwagon MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 71.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2015 Honda Stepwagon in this dataset had covered 110,900 mi.

Does the season affect the 2015 Honda Stepwagon MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 80.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 71.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.