2021 Hyundai I20 N MOT pass rate

Pass rate

91.3%

Above average — 0.1 pts ahead of the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 471 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £23–£54

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 91.6% pass
  • Avoid 2021 91.3% pass · this year

Across the 2 years on record, a spread of 0.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
90.5%
Typical mileage
22k mi

The 2021 Hyundai I20 N MOT pass rate is 91.3% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 43.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2021 Hyundai I20 N on the real record

91.3% of 2021 Hyundai I20 N MOTs passed — 471 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Hyundai I20 N does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.2× the national share

Tyres make up 43.0% of everything recorded on the 2021 Hyundai I20 N, against 19.8% nationally — 23.2 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Hyundai I20 N? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2021 Hyundai I20 N compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 91.2%, so this figure is 0.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 90.5%. The median 2021 Hyundai I20 N in this dataset had covered 22,168 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 91.6% of the time, April–September 91.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively", noted on 2.76% of tests.

  • 471 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 91.3% overall pass rate, 90.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Hyundai I20 N, the average is 91.5% — best year 2022 (91.6%), worst 2021 (91.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
471
Typical mileage (median)
22,168 mi
Make and model
Hyundai I20 N
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Wiper Blade

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the I20 N MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.5%
30-60k 88.0%
60-90k 80.0%
90-120k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 72% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the I20 N

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 80 90.0%
South West 59 91.5%
West Midlands 56 89.3%
East of England 47 91.5%
North West 44 93.2%
Yorkshire 42 90.5%
Scotland 37 94.6%
East Midlands 35 91.4%
Wales 27 88.9%
North East 27 96.3%
London 17 88.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2021 I20 N

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 43.0%
+23.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Visibility 20.3%
+15.3 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 11.0%
+6.8 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Brakes 10.5%
−10.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Show the other 5 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 5.9%
  • Suspension 5.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.7%
  • Seat belts 1.3%
  • Body & chassis 0.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2021 Hyundai I20 N tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2021 I20 N

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the wipers and washers 2.8% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  2. Check the windscreen 1.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the lights 0.8% of tests

    “side repeaters lens defective”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2021 I20 N through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £23–£54 — and 66% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£23–£54
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
66%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 471 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the I20 N, side by side

2 model years on record, from 2021 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 91.3% to 91.6% — a spread of 0.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2021 91.3%
    wipers does not clear the…
  2. 2022 91.6% wipers does not clear the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2021 Hyundai I20 N with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2021 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2021 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2021 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2021 Hyundai I20 N 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 9 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 237 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 102 43.00% 19.76% +23.24
Visibility 48 20.30% 4.97% +15.33
Non-component advisories 26 11.00% 4.18% +6.82
Brakes 25 10.50% 20.89% −10.39
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 14 5.90% 12.21% −6.31
Suspension 13 5.50% 20.98% −15.48
Noise, emissions and leaks 4 1.70% 5.52% −3.82
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 3 1.30% 0.82% +0.48
Body, chassis, structure 2 0.80% 5.57% −4.77

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 471 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 2.8% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 2.8% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.7% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.5% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Side repeaters lens defective which has no effect on emitted light Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.85% £3–15 Bulb →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.64% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.64% £45–95 Tyres →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.64% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.64% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 8.7% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 6.4% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 3.0% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 2.3% £45–110
Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension Advisory 1.7% £20–55
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 1.5% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 348 92.5% 18,986 mi
30-60k 117 88.0% 39,129 mi
60-90k 5 80.0% 75,099 mi
90-120k 1 100.0% 93,130 mi

Source: 471 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2021 I20 N MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2021 Hyundai I20 N?

91.3% of the 471 2021 Hyundai I20 N tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 91.2% for cars first used in 2021. First-attempt pass rate: 90.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2021 Hyundai I20 N?

The three most recorded items are wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (2.76%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (2.76%), wipers blade defective (1.70%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2021 Hyundai I20 N MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.5% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2021 Hyundai I20 N in this dataset had covered 22,168 mi.

Does the season affect the 2021 Hyundai I20 N MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 91.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 91.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.