Hyundai Terracan MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

71.2% Below average

4,716 tests across 5 model years, 2003–2007.

−9.8 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Hyundai Terracan really fares

71.2% of its MOTs pass — over 4,716 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Hyundai Terracan MOT pass rate is 71.2%, −9.8 percentage points below the UK average. That is 4,716 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2003 and 2007. This page lists the most common Hyundai Terracan MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Hyundai Terracan MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Hyundai Terracan MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Hyundai Terracan passed on its first attempt in 63.7%, and its overall record sits −9.8 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Hyundai Terracan in the 2023–2025 data: 4,716 tests across 5 model years (2003–2007). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed4,716
Overall pass rate71.2%
Passed on first attempt63.7%
Average mileage at test115,166 mi
Model years covered2003–2007 (5 years)
Versus UK national average−9.8 pts below

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Hyundai Terracan MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Hyundai Terracan, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 34% 689
Brakes 19% 397
Suspension 15% 303
Visibility 12% 241
Steering 11% 234
Body, chassis, structure 7% 152
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 1% 28

Shares are over the Hyundai Terracan's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 34% of the recorded Hyundai Terracan failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (7.9%), "Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect" (2.7%), "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (2.2%) among the Hyundai Terracan's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Brakes

Around 19% of the recorded Hyundai Terracan failures fall in the Brakes section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements" (3.8%), "Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded" (3.2%), "Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault" (0.8%) among the Hyundai Terracan's brakes faults.

Suspension

Around 15% of the recorded Hyundai Terracan failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (4.8%), "Ball joint excessively worn" (0.6%), "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (0.6%) among the Hyundai Terracan's suspension faults.

Top Recorded Hyundai Terracan DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Hyundai Terracan, each with how many of the model's 4,716 tests it was noted on.

  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (Minor) — noted on about 374 Hyundai Terracan tests, 7.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 241 Hyundai Terracan tests, 5.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Track rod end ball joint has excessive play" (Major) — noted on about 234 Hyundai Terracan tests, 5.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 226 Hyundai Terracan tests, 4.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements" (Major) — noted on about 177 Hyundai Terracan tests, 3.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded" (Major) — noted on about 150 Hyundai Terracan tests, 3.2% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Hyundai Terracan Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Hyundai Terracan model year on record is 2003 (72.9% across 339 tests), and the weakest is 2004 (70.0%). The gap between them is 2.9 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2007 Terracan 909 71.3% 63.6% 112,930 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2006 Terracan 1,100 72.0% 64.1% 114,009 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2005 Terracan 1,354 71.0% 63.9% 115,218 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2004 Terracan 1,014 70.0% 62.0% 115,878 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2003 Terracan 339 72.9% 66.8% 117,793 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Hyundai Terracan Owners

These checks follow this Hyundai Terracan's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Hyundai Terracan.

  • the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the suspension joints — “track rod end ball joint has excessive play”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Hyundai Terracan. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Hyundai Terracan MOT & Reliability

What is the Hyundai Terracan MOT pass rate?

71.2% of the 4,716 recorded Hyundai Terracan MOT tests ended in a pass, −9.8 percentage points below the national average. 63.7% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Hyundai Terracan model years pass the MOT most often?

2003 is the strongest Hyundai Terracan year on record at 72.9%, while 2004 is the weakest at 70.0%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Hyundai Terracan MOT failures?

The most recorded Hyundai Terracan failures are "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" and "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" — together around 13% of tests, mostly in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section.