Pass rate
Around average — 6.3 pts ahead of the 77.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 279 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £43–£100
Pass rate
Around average — 6.3 pts ahead of the 77.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 279 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £43–£100
Most common fault
Tyres
24.5% of faults · 19.8% nationally
mostly tread below the limit, cuts and sidewall bulges.
Part only £55–£85 for Tread depth below 1.6 mm. What fitting it takes →
Which year to buy
Across the 2 years on record, a spread of 0.3 points. See every year →
The 2012 Infiniti FX30D MOT pass rate is 83.5% of its MOT tests — 6.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 24.5% of what testers record.
Expert verdict
Lamps & electrics are 5.5% of this car’s recorded faults, against 12.2% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a car of this age.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Infiniti FX30D? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 77.2%, so this figure is 6.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 81.1%. The median 2012 Infiniti FX30D in this dataset had covered 96,912 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 85.6% of the time, April–September 80.4%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 2.87% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Windscreen
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 72% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 72 | 84.7% |
| East of England | 38 | 78.9% |
| East Midlands | 35 | 82.9% |
| Yorkshire | 30 | 70.0% |
| North West | 24 | 91.7% |
| West Midlands | 19 | 94.7% |
| London | 17 | 100.0% |
| Wales | 15 | 80.0% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the windscreen 2.9% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Check the lights 2.5% of tests
“malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the tyre tread 2.5% of tests
“tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”
Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £43–£100 — and 12% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 279 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
2 model years on record, from 2012 to 2013. Across them the pass rate runs from 83.2% to 83.5% — a spread of 0.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2012 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 362 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 89 | 24.50% | 19.76% | +4.74 |
| Brakes | 84 | 23.10% | 20.89% | +2.21 |
| Suspension | 78 | 21.40% | 20.98% | +0.42 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 29 | 8.00% | 5.52% | +2.48 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 22 | 6.00% | 5.57% | +0.43 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 20 | 5.50% | 12.21% | −6.71 |
| Steering | 17 | 4.70% | 2.57% | +2.13 |
| Visibility | 12 | 3.30% | 4.97% | −1.67 |
| Non-component advisories | 6 | 1.60% | 4.18% | −2.58 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 5 | 1.40% | 1.76% | −0.36 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 2.9% | £80–200 |
| Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 2.5% | £3–12 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Major | 2.5% | £45–95 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Major | 2.1% | £18–45 |
| Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres | Major | 2.1% | £45–95 |
| Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure | Major | 1.8% | £45–120 |
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Major | 1.8% | £45–95 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Major | 1.8% | £80–180 |
| Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering | Minor | 1.8% | £18–45 |
| Has ply or cords exposed Tyres | Major | 1.1% | £45–95 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 15.8% | £45–95 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 7.2% | £80–180 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 6.1% | £45–95 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 5.4% | £18–45 |
| Suspension arm corroded and seriously weakened Suspension | Advisory | 5.4% | £35–85 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 4.7% | £18–45 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 1 | 100.0% | 28,225 mi |
| 30-60k | 9 | 88.9% | 45,925 mi |
| 60-90k | 104 | 87.5% | 77,509 mi |
| 90-120k | 115 | 80.0% | 103,865 mi |
| 120k+ | 50 | 82.0% | 138,640 mi |
Source: 279 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
83.5% of the 279 2012 Infiniti FX30D tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 77.2% for cars first used in 2012. First-attempt pass rate: 81.1%.
The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.87%), malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction (2.51%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (2.51%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 82.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2012 Infiniti FX30D in this dataset had covered 96,912 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 85.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 80.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.