2019 Isuzu D-Max Blade + MOT pass rate

Pass rate

87.0%

Above average — 2.5 pts behind the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 154 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £28–£78

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 89.2% pass
  • Avoid 2019 87.0% pass · this year

Across the 2 years on record, a spread of 2.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
85.1%
Typical mileage
49k mi

The 2019 Isuzu D-Max Blade + MOT pass rate is 87.0% of its MOT tests — 2.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 30.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 Isuzu D-Max Blade + on the real record

87.0% of 2019 Isuzu D-Max Blade + MOTs passed — 154 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Isuzu D-Max Blade + does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.4× the national share

Suspension accounts for 30.1% of everything recorded on the 2019 Isuzu D-Max Blade +, against 21.0% nationally — 9.1 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Isuzu D-Max Blade +? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2019 Isuzu D-Max Blade + compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 2.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 85.1%. The median 2019 Isuzu D-Max Blade + in this dataset had covered 48,962 mi.

The single most recorded failure item is "Shock absorbers has an excessively worn bush", noted on 4.55% of tests.

  • 154 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 87.0% overall pass rate, 85.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Isuzu D-Max Blade +, the average is 88.4% — best year 2020 (89.2%), worst 2019 (87.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
154
Typical mileage (median)
48,962 mi
Make and model
Isuzu D-Max Blade +
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Shock Absorber

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the D-Max Blade + MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.8%
30-60k 86.4%
60-90k 88.6%
90-120k 76.9%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 68% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the D-Max Blade +

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 41 85.4%
Yorkshire 28 75.0%
North West 23 91.3%
West Midlands 23 87.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 D-Max Blade +

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 30.1%
+9.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 17.6%
−2.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 17.0%
−3.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 12.5%
in line with the national share national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 6.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 5.7%
  • Advisories 5.7%
  • Body & chassis 1.7%
  • Steering 1.7%
  • Road wheels 1.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 Isuzu D-Max Blade + tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 D-Max Blade +

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the shock absorbers 4.5% of tests

    “shock absorbers has an excessively worn bush”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

  2. Check the lights 3.3% of tests

    “position lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the windscreen 3.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 D-Max Blade + through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £28–£78 — and 35% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£28–£78
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
35%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 154 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the D-Max Blade +, side by side

2 model years on record, from 2019 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 87.0% to 89.2% — a spread of 2.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2019 87.0%
    shock absorbers has an…
  2. 2020 89.2% shock absorbers has an…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 Isuzu D-Max Blade + with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 Isuzu D-Max Blade + 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 175 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 53 30.10% 20.98% +9.12
Tyres 31 17.60% 19.76% −2.16
Brakes 30 17.00% 20.89% −3.89
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 22 12.50% 12.21% +0.29
Visibility 11 6.20% 4.97% +1.23
Noise, emissions and leaks 10 5.70% 5.52% +0.18
Non-component advisories 10 5.70% 4.18% +1.52
Body, chassis, structure 3 1.70% 5.57% −3.87
Steering 3 1.70% 2.57% −0.87
Road Wheels 2 1.10% 0.75% +0.35

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 154 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Shock absorbers has an excessively worn bush Suspension Major 4.5% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Position lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.3% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 2.6% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 2.6% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 1.9% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension Major 1.9% £20–55 Wheel Hub Bearing Kit →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 1.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Fixing missing Road Wheels Major 1.3% £20–55 Wheel Hub Bearing Kit →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 16.9% £45–95
Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension Advisory 9.1% £20–55
Shock absorbers has an excessively worn bush Suspension Advisory 8.4% £30–75
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 5.8% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 5.8% £18–45
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 4.5% £40–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 16 93.8% 24,611 mi
30-60k 88 86.4% 43,986 mi
60-90k 35 88.6% 72,545 mi
90-120k 13 76.9% 103,569 mi
120k+ 2 100.0% 133,538 mi

Source: 154 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 D-Max Blade + MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 Isuzu D-Max Blade +?

87.0% of the 154 2019 Isuzu D-Max Blade + tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 85.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 Isuzu D-Max Blade +?

The three most recorded items are shock absorbers has an excessively worn bush (4.55%), position lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning (3.25%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (3.25%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 Isuzu D-Max Blade + MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.8% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Isuzu D-Max Blade + in this dataset had covered 48,962 mi.