2022 Isuzu D-Max V-Cross MOT pass rate

Pass rate

91.5%

Above average — 0.5 pts behind the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 858 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £43–£104

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 91.5% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2023 88.5% pass

Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
90.7%
Typical mileage
39k mi

The 2022 Isuzu D-Max V-Cross MOT pass rate is 91.5% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 43.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2022 Isuzu D-Max V-Cross on the real record

91.5% of 2022 Isuzu D-Max V-Cross MOTs passed — 858 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Isuzu D-Max V-Cross does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.2× the national share

Tyres make up 43.1% of everything recorded on the 2022 Isuzu D-Max V-Cross, against 19.8% nationally — 23.3 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Isuzu D-Max V-Cross? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2022 Isuzu D-Max V-Cross compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 0.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 90.7%. The median 2022 Isuzu D-Max V-Cross in this dataset had covered 39,264 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 92.0% of the time, April–September 90.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has ply or cords exposed", noted on 1.75% of tests.

  • 858 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 91.5% overall pass rate, 90.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Isuzu D-Max V-Cross, the average is 90.9% — best year 2022 (91.5%), worst 2023 (88.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
858
Typical mileage (median)
39,264 mi
Make and model
Isuzu D-Max V-Cross
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the D-Max V-Cross MOT pass rate?

0-30k 95.4%
30-60k 88.7%
60-90k 92.7%
90-120k 92.0%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 80% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the D-Max V-Cross

Region Tests Pass rate
Scotland 140 94.3%
South West 130 84.6%
Yorkshire 108 91.7%
North West 86 95.3%
South East 85 91.8%
East of England 81 88.9%
East Midlands 76 92.1%
Wales 65 92.3%
West Midlands 58 93.1%
North East 22 95.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2022 D-Max V-Cross

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 43.1%
+23.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 22.8%
+1.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 10.0%
−2.2 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 7.5%
+3.3 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Suspension 5.6%
  • Visibility 5.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.9%
  • Body & chassis 1.7%
  • Identification 1.3%
  • Steering 0.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2022 Isuzu D-Max V-Cross tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2022 D-Max V-Cross

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 1.6% of tests

    “headlamp aim too low”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 1.6% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the shock absorbers 1.2% of tests

    “shock absorbers has an excessively worn bush”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2022 D-Max V-Cross through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £43–£104 — and 9% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£43–£104
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: other body component component damaged
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
9%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 858 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the D-Max V-Cross, side by side

3 model years on record, from 2021 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 88.5% to 91.5% — a spread of 3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2021 90.7% headlamp aim too low
  2. 2022 91.5%
    has ply or cords exposed
  3. 2023 88.5% headlamp aim too low

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2022 Isuzu D-Max V-Cross with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2022 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2022 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2022 Isuzu D-Max V-Cross 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 519 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 225 43.10% 19.76% +23.34
Brakes 119 22.80% 20.89% +1.91
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 52 10.00% 12.21% −2.21
Non-component advisories 39 7.50% 4.18% +3.32
Suspension 29 5.60% 20.98% −15.38
Visibility 27 5.20% 4.97% +0.23
Noise, emissions and leaks 10 1.90% 5.52% −3.62
Body, chassis, structure 9 1.70% 5.57% −3.87
Identification of the vehicle 7 1.30% 1.76% −0.46
Steering 2 0.40% 2.57% −2.17

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 858 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.8% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.6% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.6% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Shock absorbers has an excessively worn bush Suspension Major 1.2% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.47% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.47% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Other body component component damaged and likely to cause injury Body, chassis, structure Major 0.47% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.47% £3–15 Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 18.3% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 5.1% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 3.9% £45–110
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 2.0% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 1.8% £20–80
Shock absorbers has an excessively worn bush Suspension Advisory 1.5% £30–75

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 280 95.4% 20,946 mi
30-60k 426 88.7% 43,642 mi
60-90k 123 92.7% 72,138 mi
90-120k 25 92.0% 101,943 mi
120k+ 3 100.0% 147,085 mi

Source: 858 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2022 D-Max V-Cross MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2022 Isuzu D-Max V-Cross?

91.5% of the 858 2022 Isuzu D-Max V-Cross tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 90.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2022 Isuzu D-Max V-Cross?

The three most recorded items are has ply or cords exposed (1.75%), headlamp aim too low (1.63%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.63%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2022 Isuzu D-Max V-Cross MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 95.4% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 Isuzu D-Max V-Cross in this dataset had covered 39,264 mi.

Does the season affect the 2022 Isuzu D-Max V-Cross MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 92.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 90.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.