Pass rate, every year
2,452 tests across 4 model years, 2019–2022.
+11.8 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
2,452 tests across 4 model years, 2019–2022.
+11.8 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2022 93.6%
The strongest of the 4 years on record. See the 2022 page →
Worst year to buy
2020 87.0%
6.6 points below the 2022 peak. See the 2020 page →
The Jaguar E-Pace R-Dynamic MOT pass rate is 92.8%, +11.8 percentage points above the UK average. That is 2,452 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2019 and 2022. This page lists the most common Jaguar E-Pace R-Dynamic MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The Jaguar E-Pace R-Dynamic passed on its first attempt in 92.3%, and its overall record sits +11.8 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Jaguar E-Pace R-Dynamic in the 2023–2025 data: 2,452 tests across 4 model years (2019–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 2,452 |
| Overall pass rate | 92.8% |
| Passed on first attempt | 92.3% |
| Average mileage at test | 31,655 mi |
| Model years covered | 2019–2022 (4 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +11.8 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Jaguar E-Pace R-Dynamic, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Tyres | 42% |
| Visibility | 39% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 9% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 5% |
| Brakes | 4% |
| Suspension | 1% |
Shares are over the Jaguar E-Pace R-Dynamic's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 42% of the recorded Jaguar E-Pace R-Dynamic failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (2.2%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (1.1%), "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (0.4%) among the Jaguar E-Pace R-Dynamic's tyres faults.
Around 39% of the recorded Jaguar E-Pace R-Dynamic failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Wipers blade defective" (1.8%), "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.0%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (0.8%) among the Jaguar E-Pace R-Dynamic's visibility faults.
Around 9% of the recorded Jaguar E-Pace R-Dynamic failures fall in the Noise, emissions and leaks section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction" (0.7%), "Catalyst emissions emits dense blue smoke at idle" (0.0%), "Emissions not tested unable to be completed" (0.0%) among the Jaguar E-Pace R-Dynamic's noise, emissions and leaks faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Jaguar E-Pace R-Dynamic, each with how many of the model's 2,452 tests it was noted on.
The strongest Jaguar E-Pace R-Dynamic model year on record is 2022 (93.6% across 234 tests), and the weakest is 2020 (87.0%). The gap between them is 6.6 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
Jaguar E-Pace R-Dynamic reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 2.2 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 E-Pace R-Dynamic | 234 | 93.6% |
| 2021 E-Pace R-Dynamic | 1,979 | 93.3% |
| 2020 E-Pace R-Dynamic | 162 | 87.0% |
| 2019 E-Pace R-Dynamic | 77 | 88.3% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Jaguar E-Pace R-Dynamic's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Jaguar E-Pace R-Dynamic.
the wipers and washers — “wipers blade defective”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
the lights — “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Jaguar E-Pace R-Dynamic. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every E-Pace R-Dynamic model year on record (2019–2022): 1,713 Jaguar E-Pace R-Dynamic cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 2,452 tests. Chelmsford (CM) has the most, with 49 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chelmsford (CM) | 49 | 94.0% |
| 2 | Hounslow (TW) | 47 | 86.5% |
| 3 | Reading (RG) | 45 | 90.0% |
| 4 | Birmingham (B) | 36 | 91.8% |
| 5 | York (YO) | 36 | 85.7% |
| 6 | Peterborough (PE) | 36 | 95.7% |
| 7 | Ashford (TN) | 35 | 95.8% |
| 8 | Northampton (NN) | 33 | 89.1% |
| 9 | Dartford (DA) | 29 | 86.7% |
| 10 | Bristol (BS) | 29 | 97.5% |
| 11 | Watford (WD) | 28 | 89.2% |
| 12 | Sheffield (S) | 28 | 97.1% |
| 13 | Leeds (LS) | 27 | 91.9% |
| 14 | Coventry (CV) | 26 | 94.7% |
| 15 | Edinburgh (EH) | 25 | 88.1% |
| 16 | London (NW) | 25 | 97.1% |
| 17 | High Wycombe (HP) | 25 | 93.3% |
| 18 | Swindon (SN) | 24 | 97.4% |
| 19 | Basildon (SS) | 24 | 97.3% |
| 20 | Liverpool (L) | 24 | 100.0% |
The twenty areas with the most Jaguar E-Pace R-Dynamic cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
92.8% of the 2,452 recorded Jaguar E-Pace R-Dynamic MOT tests ended in a pass, +11.8 percentage points above the national average. 92.3% of those passed on the first attempt.
2022 is the strongest Jaguar E-Pace R-Dynamic year on record at 93.6%, while 2020 is the weakest at 87.0%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Jaguar E-Pace R-Dynamic failures are "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" and "Wipers blade defective" — together around 4% of tests, mostly in the Tyres section.