2022 Jaguar F-Pace Rdynamic MOT pass rate

Pass rate

93.2%

Above average — 1.2 pts ahead of the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 964 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £31–£82

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 93.2% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2021 90.3% pass

Across the 2 years on record, a spread of 2.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
92.7%
Typical mileage
27k mi

The 2022 Jaguar F-Pace Rdynamic MOT pass rate is 93.2% of its MOT tests — 1.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 30.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2022 Jaguar F-Pace Rdynamic on the real record

93.2% of 2022 Jaguar F-Pace Rdynamic MOTs passed — 964 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Jaguar F-Pace Rdynamic does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Visibility: 3.9× the national share

Visibility accounts for 19.5% of everything recorded on the 2022 Jaguar F-Pace Rdynamic, against 5.0% nationally — 14.5 points above. Tyres are still the single largest share at 30.1%, but at 19.8% nationally that one is ordinary. Wipers, washers and a chip in the driver’s eyeline are the three quickest ways to fail a test that the car otherwise deserves to pass.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Jaguar F-Pace Rdynamic? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2022 Jaguar F-Pace Rdynamic compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 1.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 92.7%. The median 2022 Jaguar F-Pace Rdynamic in this dataset had covered 26,965 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 75% of tests, with a 93.5% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 92.6% of the time, April–September 93.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Wipers blade defective", noted on 2.49% of tests.

  • 964 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 93.2% overall pass rate, 92.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Jaguar F-Pace Rdynamic, the average is 91.0% — best year 2022 (93.2%), worst 2021 (90.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
964
Typical mileage (median)
26,965 mi
Make and model
Jaguar F-Pace Rdynamic
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Wiper Blade

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the F-Pace Rdynamic MOT pass rate?

0-30k 94.3%
30-60k 91.1%
60-90k 95.5%
90-120k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 83% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 93.5%
Hybrid 91.9%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (75% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the F-Pace Rdynamic

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 144 93.1%
Scotland 136 91.2%
West Midlands 124 95.2%
East of England 104 94.2%
Yorkshire 100 92.0%
North West 97 93.8%
East Midlands 76 94.7%
South West 60 83.3%
North East 52 98.1%
Wales 44 97.7%
London 26 92.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2022 F-Pace Rdynamic

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 30.1%
+10.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Visibility 19.5%
+14.5 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 17.8%
−3.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 15.4%
+11.2 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Suspension 4.6%
  • Body & chassis 3.6%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.4%
  • Identification 2.4%
  • Lamps & electrics 2.2%
  • Steering 1.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2022 Jaguar F-Pace Rdynamic tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2022 F-Pace Rdynamic

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the wipers and washers 2.5% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  2. Check the windscreen 1.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the lights 0.7% of tests

    “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2022 F-Pace Rdynamic through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £31–£82 — and 56% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£31–£82
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
56%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 964 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the F-Pace Rdynamic, side by side

2 model years on record, from 2021 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 90.3% to 93.2% — a spread of 2.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2021 90.3% wipers does not clear the…
  2. 2022 93.2%
    wipers blade defective

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2022 Jaguar F-Pace Rdynamic with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2022 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2022 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2022 Jaguar F-Pace Rdynamic 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 413 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 125 30.10% 19.76% +10.34
Visibility 81 19.50% 4.97% +14.53
Brakes 74 17.80% 20.89% −3.09
Non-component advisories 64 15.40% 4.18% +11.22
Suspension 19 4.60% 20.98% −16.38
Body, chassis, structure 15 3.60% 5.57% −1.97
Noise, emissions and leaks 10 2.40% 5.52% −3.12
Identification of the vehicle 10 2.40% 1.76% +0.64
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 9 2.20% 12.21% −10.01
Steering 6 1.40% 2.57% −1.17

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 964 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 2.5% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 2.0% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 1.7% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.83% £45–95 Tyres →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 0.83% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 0.73% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.73% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.52% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 5.4% £45–110
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 5.0% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 3.1% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 3.0% £20–80
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.9% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 1.7% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 582 94.3% 20,984 mi
30-60k 359 91.1% 39,733 mi
60-90k 22 95.5% 67,630 mi
90-120k 1 100.0% 107,836 mi

Source: 964 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2022 F-Pace Rdynamic MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2022 Jaguar F-Pace Rdynamic?

93.2% of the 964 2022 Jaguar F-Pace Rdynamic tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 92.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2022 Jaguar F-Pace Rdynamic?

The three most recorded items are wipers blade defective (2.49%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (1.97%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (1.66%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2022 Jaguar F-Pace Rdynamic MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.3% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 Jaguar F-Pace Rdynamic in this dataset had covered 26,965 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2022 Jaguar F-Pace Rdynamic?

Diesel: 93.5% pass rate across 719 tests. Hybrid: 91.9% pass rate across 236 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2022 Jaguar F-Pace Rdynamic MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 92.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 93.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.