Jaguar I-Pace HSE MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

94.2% Above average

4,717 tests across 3 model years, 2021–2023.

+13.2 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Jaguar I-Pace HSE really fares

94.2% of its MOTs pass — over 4,717 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Jaguar I-Pace HSE MOT pass rate is 94.2%, +13.2 percentage points above the UK average. That is 4,717 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2021 and 2023. This page lists the most common Jaguar I-Pace HSE MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Jaguar I-Pace HSE MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Jaguar I-Pace HSE MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Jaguar I-Pace HSE passed on its first attempt in 93.9%, and its overall record sits +13.2 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Jaguar I-Pace HSE in the 2023–2025 data: 4,717 tests across 3 model years (2021–2023). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed4,717
Overall pass rate94.2%
Passed on first attempt93.9%
Average mileage at test29,883 mi
Model years covered2021–2023 (3 years)
Versus UK national average+13.2 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Jaguar I-Pace HSE MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Jaguar I-Pace HSE, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Tyres 67% 211
Visibility 19% 58
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 9% 27
Steering 3% 9
Identification of the vehicle 3% 8

Shares are over the Jaguar I-Pace HSE's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Tyres

Around 67% of the recorded Jaguar I-Pace HSE failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (2.2%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (1.0%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (0.5%) among the Jaguar I-Pace HSE's tyres faults.

Visibility

Around 19% of the recorded Jaguar I-Pace HSE failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (0.9%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.3%) among the Jaguar I-Pace HSE's visibility faults.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 9% of the recorded Jaguar I-Pace HSE failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Headlamp aim too low" (0.4%), "Headlamp aim too high" (0.1%), "Headlamp cleaning device for LED or HID headlamp inoperative" (0.1%) among the Jaguar I-Pace HSE's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Top Recorded Jaguar I-Pace HSE DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Jaguar I-Pace HSE, each with how many of the model's 4,717 tests it was noted on.

  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 104 Jaguar I-Pace HSE tests, 2.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has ply or cords exposed" (Major) — noted on about 46 Jaguar I-Pace HSE tests, 1.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 44 Jaguar I-Pace HSE tests, 0.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 23 Jaguar I-Pace HSE tests, 0.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (Major) — noted on about 19 Jaguar I-Pace HSE tests, 0.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (Major) — noted on about 19 Jaguar I-Pace HSE tests, 0.4% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Jaguar I-Pace HSE Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Jaguar I-Pace HSE model year on record is 2023 (94.4% across 72 tests), and the weakest is 2021 (93.9%). The gap between them is 0.5 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2023 I-Pace HSE 72 94.4% 94.0% 27,313 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2022 I-Pace HSE 3,097 94.3% 94.0% 28,915 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2021 I-Pace HSE 1,548 93.9% 93.6% 33,421 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Jaguar I-Pace HSE Owners

These checks follow this Jaguar I-Pace HSE's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Jaguar I-Pace HSE.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  • the lights — “headlamp aim too low”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Jaguar I-Pace HSE. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Jaguar I-Pace HSE MOT & Reliability

What is the Jaguar I-Pace HSE MOT pass rate?

94.2% of the 4,717 recorded Jaguar I-Pace HSE MOT tests ended in a pass, +13.2 percentage points above the national average. 93.9% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Jaguar I-Pace HSE model years pass the MOT most often?

2023 is the strongest Jaguar I-Pace HSE year on record at 94.4%, while 2021 is the weakest at 93.9%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Jaguar I-Pace HSE MOT failures?

The most recorded Jaguar I-Pace HSE failures are "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" and "Has ply or cords exposed" — together around 3% of tests, mostly in the Tyres section.