Pass rate, every year
5,013 tests across 14 model years, 2000–2018.
+0.6 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
5,013 tests across 14 model years, 2000–2018.
+0.6 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2017 90.9%
The strongest of the 14 years on record. See the 2017 page →
Worst year to buy
2004 77.3%
13.6 points below the 2017 peak. See the 2004 page →
The Jaguar Xjr MOT pass rate is 81.6%, +0.6 percentage points above the UK average. That is 5,013 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2000 and 2018. This page lists the most common Jaguar Xjr MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The Jaguar Xjr passed on its first attempt in 78.6%, and its overall record sits +0.6 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Jaguar Xjr in the 2023–2025 data: 5,013 tests across 14 model years (2000–2018). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 5,013 |
| Overall pass rate | 81.6% |
| Passed on first attempt | 78.6% |
| Average mileage at test | 86,588 mi |
| Model years covered | 2000–2018 (14 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +0.6 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Jaguar Xjr, the Suspension section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Suspension | 43% |
| Steering | 13% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 12% |
| Visibility | 12% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 10% |
| Brakes | 5% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 2% |
| Tyres | 2% |
Shares are over the Jaguar Xjr's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 43% of the recorded Jaguar Xjr failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (5.6%), "Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (3.1%), "Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (1.5%) among the Jaguar Xjr's suspension faults.
Around 13% of the recorded Jaguar Xjr failures fall in the Steering section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt" (2.5%), "Track rod end ball joint dust cover excessively damaged or deteriorated so that it no longer prevents the ingress of…" (1.6%) among the Jaguar Xjr's steering faults.
Around 12% of the recorded Jaguar Xjr failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (2.9%), "Position lamp not working" (0.5%), "Stop lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning" (0.2%) among the Jaguar Xjr's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Jaguar Xjr, each with how many of the model's 5,013 tests it was noted on.
The strongest Jaguar Xjr model year on record is 2017 (90.9% across 165 tests), and the weakest is 2004 (77.3%). The gap between them is 13.6 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
Jaguar Xjr reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.3 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2018 Xjr | 274 | 89.4% |
| 2017 Xjr | 165 | 90.9% |
| 2016 Xjr | 204 | 89.2% |
| 2015 Xjr | 117 | 88.0% |
| 2014 Xjr | 148 | 87.2% |
| 2008 Xjr | 267 | 83.1% |
| 2007 Xjr | 548 | 81.4% |
| 2006 Xjr | 444 | 80.2% |
| 2005 Xjr | 326 | 78.5% |
| 2004 Xjr | 611 | 77.3% |
| 2003 Xjr | 826 | 80.0% |
| 2002 Xjr | 243 | 79.8% |
| 2001 Xjr | 450 | 80.0% |
| 2000 Xjr | 390 | 81.0% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Jaguar Xjr's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Jaguar Xjr.
the suspension joints — “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Jaguar Xjr. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every Xjr model year on record (2000–2018): 2,220 Jaguar Xjr cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 5,009 tests. Guildford (GU) has the most, with 65 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guildford (GU) | 65 | 77.4% |
| 2 | Birmingham (B) | 60 | 82.9% |
| 3 | Coventry (CV) | 57 | 80.6% |
| 4 | Reading (RG) | 52 | 84.7% |
| 5 | Bristol (BS) | 45 | 77.9% |
| 6 | Nottingham (NG) | 43 | 81.0% |
| 7 | Ashford (TN) | 42 | 75.8% |
| 8 | Chelmsford (CM) | 41 | 81.2% |
| 9 | Crawley (RH) | 41 | 77.8% |
| 10 | Oxford (OX) | 39 | 83.5% |
| 11 | Peterborough (PE) | 38 | 80.5% |
| 12 | Derby (DE) | 38 | 88.4% |
| 13 | High Wycombe (HP) | 37 | 84.9% |
| 14 | Kingston upon Thames (KT) | 37 | 85.5% |
| 15 | Leicester (LE) | 34 | 85.5% |
| 16 | Northampton (NN) | 34 | 86.5% |
| 17 | Hounslow (TW) | 34 | 85.7% |
| 18 | London (SE) | 32 | 88.5% |
| 19 | Southampton (SO) | 31 | 77.5% |
| 20 | Sheffield (S) | 31 | 82.1% |
The twenty areas with the most Jaguar Xjr cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
81.6% of the 5,013 recorded Jaguar Xjr MOT tests ended in a pass, +0.6 percentage points above the national average. 78.6% of those passed on the first attempt.
2017 is the strongest Jaguar Xjr year on record at 90.9%, while 2004 is the weakest at 77.3%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Jaguar Xjr failures are "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" and "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" — together around 9% of tests, mostly in the Suspension section.