2004 Jeep Cherokee Extreme MOT pass rate

Pass rate

66.9%

Below average — 5.3 pts behind the 72.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 181 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £56–£148

Which year to buy

  • Best 2003 73.2% pass
  • Avoid 2004 66.9% pass · this year

Across the 2 years on record, a spread of 6.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
57.6%
Typical mileage
118k mi

The 2004 Jeep Cherokee Extreme MOT pass rate is 66.9% of its MOT tests — 5.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2004 Jeep Cherokee Extreme on the real record

66.9% of 2004 Jeep Cherokee Extreme MOTs passed — 181 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Jeep Cherokee Extreme does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Emissions & leaks: 2.0× the national share

Emissions & leaks make up 11.1% of everything recorded on the 2004 Jeep Cherokee Extreme, against 5.5% nationally — 5.6 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 25.6%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Jeep Cherokee Extreme? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2004 Jeep Cherokee Extreme compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.2%, so this figure is 5.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 57.6%. The median 2004 Jeep Cherokee Extreme in this dataset had covered 118,324 mi.

78% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 66.0% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 65.5% of the time, April–September 69.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated", noted on 11.60% of tests.

  • 181 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 66.9% overall pass rate, 57.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Jeep Cherokee Extreme, the average is 69.4% — best year 2003 (73.2%), worst 2004 (66.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
181
Typical mileage (median)
118,324 mi
Make and model
Jeep Cherokee Extreme
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Cherokee Extreme MOT pass rate?

30-60k 100.0%
60-90k 68.4%
90-120k 68.0%
120k+ 65.1%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 57% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 66.0%
Petrol 70.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (78% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Cherokee Extreme

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 37 73.0%
South West 32 62.5%
East of England 28 71.4%
Yorkshire 23 60.9%
Wales 22 59.1%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2004 Cherokee Extreme

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 25.6%
+4.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 21.3%
in line with the national share national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 12.2%
in line with the national share national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Emissions & leaks 11.1%
+5.6 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 10.9%
  • Steering 5.0%
  • Tyres 4.8%
  • Visibility 3.0%
  • Identification 2.5%
  • Seat belts 2.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2004 Jeep Cherokee Extreme tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2004 Cherokee Extreme

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 11.6% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the lights 10.5% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check corrosion 6.6% of tests

    “component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”

    Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2004 Cherokee Extreme through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £56–£148 — and 25% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£56–£148
Cheapest common item: mirrors slightly loose
£3–£15
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
25%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 181 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Cherokee Extreme, side by side

2 model years on record, from 2003 to 2004. Across them the pass rate runs from 66.9% to 73.2% — a spread of 6.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2003 73.2% ball joint dust cover severely…
  2. 2004 66.9%
    ball joint dust cover severely…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2004 Jeep Cherokee Extreme with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2004 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2004 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2004 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2004 Jeep Cherokee Extreme 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 596 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 155 25.60% 20.89% +4.71
Suspension 129 21.30% 20.98% +0.32
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 74 12.20% 12.21% −0.01
Noise, emissions and leaks 67 11.10% 5.52% +5.58
Body, chassis, structure 66 10.90% 5.57% +5.33
Steering 30 5.00% 2.57% +2.43
Tyres 29 4.80% 19.76% −14.96
Visibility 18 3.00% 4.97% −1.97
Identification of the vehicle 15 2.50% 1.76% +0.74
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 13 2.10% 0.82% +1.28

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 181 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 11.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 10.5% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 6.6% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 6.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 5.5% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Integral vehicle structure condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced Body, chassis, structure Major 3.9% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 3.9% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Mirrors slightly loose Visibility Minor 3.9% £3–15 Bulb →
Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.3% £60–140 Battery →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 3.3% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 26.5% £200–700
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 18.2% £45–110
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 14.4% £40–150
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 14.4% £80–180
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 12.2% £25–65
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 10.5% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
30-60k 1 100.0% 59,735 mi
60-90k 19 68.4% 78,959 mi
90-120k 75 68.0% 106,778 mi
120k+ 86 65.1% 145,609 mi

Source: 181 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2004 Cherokee Extreme MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2004 Jeep Cherokee Extreme?

66.9% of the 181 2004 Jeep Cherokee Extreme tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.2% for cars first used in 2004. First-attempt pass rate: 57.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2004 Jeep Cherokee Extreme?

The three most recorded items are ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (11.60%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (10.50%), component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (6.63%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2004 Jeep Cherokee Extreme MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 65.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2004 Jeep Cherokee Extreme in this dataset had covered 118,324 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2004 Jeep Cherokee Extreme?

Diesel: 66.0% pass rate across 141 tests. Petrol: 70.0% pass rate across 40 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2004 Jeep Cherokee Extreme MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 65.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 69.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.