Pass rate
Around average — 2.1 pts ahead of the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 504 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £15–£43
Pass rate
Around average — 2.1 pts ahead of the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 504 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £15–£43
Most common fault
Suspension
28.5% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Part only £40–£65 for Shock absorber leaking. What fitting it takes →
Which year to buy
Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 3.2 points. See every year →
The 2010 Jeep G-Cherokee MOT pass rate is 76.8% of its MOT tests — 2.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 28.5% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Jeep G-Cherokee does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Suspension accounts for 28.5% of everything recorded on the 2010 Jeep G-Cherokee, against 21.0% nationally — 7.5 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Jeep G-Cherokee? Get an email when these numbers change .
Every Jeep G-Cherokee first registered in 2010 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.
Cars of this age and mileage average 74.7%, so this figure is 2.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 71.4%. The median 2010 Jeep G-Cherokee in this dataset had covered 109,723 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 77.1% of the time, April–September 76.4%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 6.94% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Number Plate Lamp
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 66% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 108 | 80.6% |
| South West | 73 | 75.3% |
| East of England | 64 | 73.4% |
| North West | 58 | 75.9% |
| West Midlands | 50 | 84.0% |
| Yorkshire | 46 | 78.3% |
| East Midlands | 34 | 70.6% |
| Scotland | 23 | 69.6% |
| Wales | 21 | 76.2% |
| North East | 21 | 71.4% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 6.9% of tests
“registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the suspension joints 4.8% of tests
“ball joint excessively worn”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the shock absorbers 2.6% of tests
“shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”
Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £15–£43 — and 60% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 504 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
3 model years on record, from 2008 to 2010. Across them the pass rate runs from 76.8% to 80.0% — a spread of 3.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2010 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 1,218 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 353 | 28.50% | 20.98% | +7.52 |
| Brakes | 186 | 15.00% | 20.89% | −5.89 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 181 | 14.60% | 12.21% | +2.39 |
| Tyres | 152 | 12.30% | 19.76% | −7.46 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 142 | 11.50% | 5.52% | +5.98 |
| Visibility | 61 | 4.90% | 4.97% | −0.07 |
| Non-component advisories | 55 | 4.40% | 4.18% | +0.22 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 50 | 4.00% | 5.57% | −1.57 |
| Steering | 23 | 1.90% | 2.57% | −0.67 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 15 | 1.20% | 1.76% | −0.56 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 6.9% | £5–20 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Major | 4.8% | £18–45 |
| Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 3.8% | £18–45 |
| Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 3.6% | £5–25 |
| Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 2.6% | £5–25 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 2.6% | £5–20 |
| Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension | Major | 2.6% | £30–75 |
| Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 2.4% | £3–15 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 2.4% | £80–200 |
| Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility | Major | 2.2% | £5–15 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 18.1% | £18–45 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 16.5% | £200–700 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 14.5% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 12.5% | £45–110 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 9.1% | £45–95 |
| Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 8.5% | £18–45 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 1 | 100.0% | 29,420 mi |
| 30-60k | 25 | 88.0% | 49,870 mi |
| 60-90k | 96 | 78.1% | 75,945 mi |
| 90-120k | 200 | 77.0% | 105,174 mi |
| 120k+ | 177 | 74.0% | 147,154 mi |
Source: 504 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
76.8% of the 504 2010 Jeep G-Cherokee tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.7% for cars first used in 2010. First-attempt pass rate: 71.4%.
The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (6.94%), ball joint excessively worn (4.76%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (3.77%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 74.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2010 Jeep G-Cherokee in this dataset had covered 109,723 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 77.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 76.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.