2007 Jeep Wrangler Sahara Unlimit MOT pass rate

Pass rate

69.5%

Below average — 3.5 pts behind the 73.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 131 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £14–£41

Which year to buy

  • Best 2009 75.3% pass
  • Avoid 2008 69.3% pass

Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
61.5%
Typical mileage
114k mi

The 2007 Jeep Wrangler Sahara Unlimit MOT pass rate is 69.5% of its MOT tests — 3.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Lamps & electrics is the biggest single reason it fails, at 23.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2007 Jeep Wrangler Sahara Unlimit on the real record

69.5% of 2007 Jeep Wrangler Sahara Unlimit MOTs passed — 131 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Jeep Wrangler Sahara Unlimit does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 1.9× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 23.0% of everything recorded on the 2007 Jeep Wrangler Sahara Unlimit, against 12.2% nationally — 10.8 points above. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Jeep Wrangler Sahara Unlimit? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2007 Jeep Wrangler Sahara Unlimit compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.0%, so this figure is 3.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 61.5%. The median 2007 Jeep Wrangler Sahara Unlimit in this dataset had covered 114,456 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 71.0% of the time, April–September 68.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 9.92% of tests.

  • 131 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 69.5% overall pass rate, 61.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Jeep Wrangler Sahara Unlimit, the average is 71.7% — best year 2009 (75.3%), worst 2008 (69.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
131
Typical mileage (median)
114,456 mi
Make and model
Jeep Wrangler Sahara Unlimit
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Wrangler Sahara Unlimit MOT pass rate?

30-60k 85.7%
60-90k 73.3%
90-120k 66.7%
120k+ 67.2%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Wrangler Sahara Unlimit

Region Tests Pass rate
East of England 30 70.0%
South East 22 63.6%
East Midlands 20 65.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2007 Wrangler Sahara Unlimit

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Lamps & electrics 23.0%
+10.8 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 22.7%
+1.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 14.7%
−6.3 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Body & chassis 10.2%
+4.6 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 8.3%
  • Steering 6.7%
  • Tyres 5.3%
  • Visibility 3.2%
  • Advisories 2.7%
  • Seat belts 2.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2007 Jeep Wrangler Sahara Unlimit tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2007 Wrangler Sahara Unlimit

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 9.9% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 6.1% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the windscreen 4.6% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2007 Wrangler Sahara Unlimit through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £14–£41 — and 67% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£14–£41
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
67%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 131 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Wrangler Sahara Unlimit, side by side

3 model years on record, from 2007 to 2009. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.3% to 75.3% — a spread of 6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2007 69.5%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2008 69.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2009 75.3% registration plate lamp(s)…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2007 Jeep Wrangler Sahara Unlimit with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2007 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2007 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2007 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2007 Jeep Wrangler Sahara Unlimit 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 370 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 86 23.00% 12.21% +10.79
Brakes 85 22.70% 20.89% +1.81
Suspension 55 14.70% 20.98% −6.28
Body, chassis, structure 38 10.20% 5.57% +4.63
Noise, emissions and leaks 31 8.30% 5.52% +2.78
Steering 25 6.70% 2.57% +4.13
Tyres 20 5.30% 19.76% −14.46
Visibility 12 3.20% 4.97% −1.77
Non-component advisories 10 2.70% 4.18% −1.48
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 8 2.10% 0.82% +1.28

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 131 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 9.9% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 6.9% £3–15 Bulb →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 6.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Side repeaters not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 6.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 5.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.6% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.6% £80–200 Windscreen →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 3.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.8% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 3.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Transmission oil leaks leaking excessively from transmission Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 11.4% £200–700
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 9.2% £18–45
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 9.2% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 8.4% £45–110
Chassis condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced Body, chassis, structure Advisory 7.6% £180–450
Flexible brake hoses ferrule excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 6.9% £25–70

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
30-60k 7 85.7% 49,251 mi
60-90k 30 73.3% 81,204 mi
90-120k 36 66.7% 106,708 mi
120k+ 58 67.2% 146,083 mi

Source: 131 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2007 Wrangler Sahara Unlimit MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2007 Jeep Wrangler Sahara Unlimit?

69.5% of the 131 2007 Jeep Wrangler Sahara Unlimit tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.0% for cars first used in 2007. First-attempt pass rate: 61.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2007 Jeep Wrangler Sahara Unlimit?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (9.92%), rear fog lamp not working (6.87%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (6.11%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2007 Jeep Wrangler Sahara Unlimit MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 85.7% of the time, falling to 67.2% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2007 Jeep Wrangler Sahara Unlimit in this dataset had covered 114,456 mi.

Does the season affect the 2007 Jeep Wrangler Sahara Unlimit MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 71.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 68.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.