2019 Land Rover R Rover Velar MOT pass rate

Pass rate

92.3%

Above average — 2.8 pts ahead of the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 989 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £34–£81

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 94.0% pass
  • Avoid 2022 91.0% pass

Across the 5 years on record, a spread of 3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
91.7%
Typical mileage
39k mi

The 2019 Land Rover R Rover Velar MOT pass rate is 92.3% of its MOT tests — 2.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 34.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 Land Rover R Rover Velar on the real record

92.3% of 2019 Land Rover R Rover Velar MOTs passed — 989 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Land Rover R Rover Velar does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.7× the national share

Tyres make up 34.3% of everything recorded on the 2019 Land Rover R Rover Velar, against 19.8% nationally — 14.5 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Land Rover R Rover Velar? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Land Rover R Rover Velar first registered in 2019 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2019 Land Rover R Rover Velar compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 2.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 91.7%. The median 2019 Land Rover R Rover Velar in this dataset had covered 39,253 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 66% of tests, with a 92.8% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 92.2% of the time, April–September 92.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 1.72% of tests.

  • 989 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 92.3% overall pass rate, 91.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Land Rover R Rover Velar, the average is 91.3% — best year 2023 (94.0%), worst 2022 (91.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
989
Typical mileage (median)
39,253 mi
Make and model
Land Rover R Rover Velar
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the R Rover Velar MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.6%
30-60k 92.1%
60-90k 91.5%
90-120k 85.7%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 77% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 92.8%
Petrol 91.4%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (66% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the R Rover Velar

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 237 91.6%
East of England 131 90.1%
North West 117 93.2%
Yorkshire 104 92.3%
South West 94 94.7%
West Midlands 78 92.3%
East Midlands 77 94.8%
Scotland 44 93.2%
London 40 92.5%
North East 34 94.1%
Wales 33 87.9%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 R Rover Velar

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 34.3%
+14.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 33.4%
+12.5 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 8.5%
+4.3 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Visibility 7.8%
+2.8 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Suspension 5.6%
  • Lamps & electrics 3.8%
  • Steering 2.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.9%
  • Body & chassis 0.9%
  • Identification 0.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 Land Rover R Rover Velar tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 R Rover Velar

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 1.6% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 1.2% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the suspension joints 1.0% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 R Rover Velar through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £34–£81 — and 28% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£34–£81
Cheapest common item: wipers does not clear the windscreen…
£8–£22
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
28%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 989 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the R Rover Velar, side by side

5 model years on record, from 2019 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 91.0% to 94.0% — a spread of 3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2019 92.3%
    has a cut in excess of the…
  2. 2020 91.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2021 91.2% wipers does not clear the…
  4. 2022 91.0% has a cut in excess of the…
  5. 2023 94.0% headlamp aim too high

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 Land Rover R Rover Velar with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 Land Rover R Rover Velar 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 632 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 219 34.30% 19.76% +14.54
Brakes 213 33.40% 20.89% +12.51
Non-component advisories 54 8.50% 4.18% +4.32
Visibility 50 7.80% 4.97% +2.83
Suspension 36 5.60% 20.98% −15.38
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 24 3.80% 12.21% −8.41
Steering 14 2.20% 2.57% −0.37
Noise, emissions and leaks 12 1.90% 5.52% −3.62
Body, chassis, structure 6 0.90% 5.57% −4.67
Identification of the vehicle 4 0.60% 1.76% −1.16

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 989 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.7% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.6% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.2% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 1.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.81% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.71% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 0.71% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.61% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.61% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.61% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 9.8% £45–110
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 9.8% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.2% £18–45
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 3.9% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.9% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 2.4% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 267 93.6% 21,654 mi
30-60k 547 92.1% 42,859 mi
60-90k 153 91.5% 70,556 mi
90-120k 21 85.7% 99,290 mi
120k+ 1 100.0% 125,778 mi

Source: 989 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 R Rover Velar MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 Land Rover R Rover Velar?

92.3% of the 989 2019 Land Rover R Rover Velar tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 91.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 Land Rover R Rover Velar?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.72%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.62%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (1.21%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 Land Rover R Rover Velar MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.6% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Land Rover R Rover Velar in this dataset had covered 39,253 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2019 Land Rover R Rover Velar?

Diesel: 92.8% pass rate across 650 tests. Petrol: 91.4% pass rate across 339 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2019 Land Rover R Rover Velar MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 92.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 92.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.