Land Rover R Rover Wstmnstr MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

90.9% Above average

2,478 tests across 2 model years, 2020–2021.

+9.9 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Land Rover R Rover Wstmnstr really fares

90.9% of its MOTs pass — over 2,478 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Land Rover R Rover Wstmnstr MOT pass rate is 90.9%, +9.9 percentage points above the UK average. That is 2,478 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2020 and 2021. This page lists the most common Land Rover R Rover Wstmnstr MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Land Rover R Rover Wstmnstr MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Land Rover R Rover Wstmnstr MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Land Rover R Rover Wstmnstr passed on its first attempt in 90.1%, and its overall record sits +9.9 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Land Rover R Rover Wstmnstr in the 2023–2025 data: 2,478 tests across 2 model years (2020–2021). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed2,478
Overall pass rate90.9%
Passed on first attempt90.1%
Average mileage at test39,488 mi
Model years covered2020–2021 (2 years)
Versus UK national average+9.9 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Land Rover R Rover Wstmnstr MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Land Rover R Rover Wstmnstr, the Visibility section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Visibility 46% 153
Tyres 40% 136
Brakes 4% 15
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 4% 15
Identification of the vehicle 4% 14
Noise, emissions and leaks 1% 2
Suspension 0% 1

Shares are over the Land Rover R Rover Wstmnstr's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Visibility

Around 46% of the recorded Land Rover R Rover Wstmnstr failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (2.5%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (1.9%), "Wipers blade defective" (1.8%) among the Land Rover R Rover Wstmnstr's visibility faults.

Tyres

Around 40% of the recorded Land Rover R Rover Wstmnstr failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (3.2%), "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (1.7%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (0.6%) among the Land Rover R Rover Wstmnstr's tyres faults.

Brakes

Around 4% of the recorded Land Rover R Rover Wstmnstr failures fall in the Brakes section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" (0.6%), "Decelerometer (sp) efficiency below requirements" (0.0%) among the Land Rover R Rover Wstmnstr's brakes faults.

Top Recorded Land Rover R Rover Wstmnstr DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Land Rover R Rover Wstmnstr, each with how many of the model's 2,478 tests it was noted on.

  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 79 Land Rover R Rover Wstmnstr tests, 3.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 61 Land Rover R Rover Wstmnstr tests, 2.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (Major) — noted on about 48 Land Rover R Rover Wstmnstr tests, 1.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers blade defective" (Minor) — noted on about 44 Land Rover R Rover Wstmnstr tests, 1.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (Major) — noted on about 41 Land Rover R Rover Wstmnstr tests, 1.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has ply or cords exposed" (Major) — noted on about 16 Land Rover R Rover Wstmnstr tests, 0.6% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Land Rover R Rover Wstmnstr Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Land Rover R Rover Wstmnstr model year on record is 2021 (90.9% across 2,236 tests), and the weakest is 2020 (90.5%). The gap between them is 0.4 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2021 R Rover Wstmnstr 2,236 90.9% 90.1% 37,976 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2020 R Rover Wstmnstr 242 90.5% 89.7% 41,000 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Land Rover R Rover Wstmnstr Owners

These checks follow this Land Rover R Rover Wstmnstr's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Land Rover R Rover Wstmnstr.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the wipers and washers — “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  • the lights — “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Land Rover R Rover Wstmnstr. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Land Rover R Rover Wstmnstr MOT & Reliability

What is the Land Rover R Rover Wstmnstr MOT pass rate?

90.9% of the 2,478 recorded Land Rover R Rover Wstmnstr MOT tests ended in a pass, +9.9 percentage points above the national average. 90.1% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Land Rover R Rover Wstmnstr model years pass the MOT most often?

2021 is the strongest Land Rover R Rover Wstmnstr year on record at 90.9%, while 2020 is the weakest at 90.5%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Land Rover R Rover Wstmnstr MOT failures?

The most recorded Land Rover R Rover Wstmnstr failures are "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" and "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" — together around 6% of tests, mostly in the Tyres section.