Land Rover Rrover Evoque Rdyn MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

89.3% Above average

2,530 tests across 3 model years, 2020–2022.

+8.3 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Land Rover Rrover Evoque Rdyn really fares

89.3% of its MOTs pass — over 2,530 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Land Rover Rrover Evoque Rdyn MOT pass rate is 89.3%, +8.3 percentage points above the UK average. That is 2,530 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2020 and 2022. This page lists the most common Land Rover Rrover Evoque Rdyn MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Land Rover Rrover Evoque Rdyn MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Land Rover Rrover Evoque Rdyn MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Land Rover Rrover Evoque Rdyn passed on its first attempt in 88.2%, and its overall record sits +8.3 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Land Rover Rrover Evoque Rdyn in the 2023–2025 data: 2,530 tests across 3 model years (2020–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed2,530
Overall pass rate89.3%
Passed on first attempt88.2%
Average mileage at test30,962 mi
Model years covered2020–2022 (3 years)
Versus UK national average+8.3 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Land Rover Rrover Evoque Rdyn MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Land Rover Rrover Evoque Rdyn, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Tyres 64% 179
Visibility 20% 56
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 4% 12
Body, chassis, structure 4% 10
Noise, emissions and leaks 3% 7
Identification of the vehicle 2% 6
Brakes 2% 6
Suspension 1% 3

Shares are over the Land Rover Rrover Evoque Rdyn's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Tyres

Around 64% of the recorded Land Rover Rrover Evoque Rdyn failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (4.1%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (1.7%), "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (0.9%) among the Land Rover Rrover Evoque Rdyn's tyres faults.

Visibility

Around 20% of the recorded Land Rover Rrover Evoque Rdyn failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.6%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.5%), "Bonnet cannot be secured in the closed position" (0.0%) among the Land Rover Rrover Evoque Rdyn's visibility faults.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 4% of the recorded Land Rover Rrover Evoque Rdyn failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Headlamp aim too low" (0.4%), "Side repeaters lens defective which has no effect on emitted light" (0.1%) among the Land Rover Rrover Evoque Rdyn's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Top Recorded Land Rover Rrover Evoque Rdyn DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Land Rover Rrover Evoque Rdyn, each with how many of the model's 2,530 tests it was noted on.

  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 104 Land Rover Rrover Evoque Rdyn tests, 4.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has ply or cords exposed" (Major) — noted on about 44 Land Rover Rrover Evoque Rdyn tests, 1.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 41 Land Rover Rrover Evoque Rdyn tests, 1.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (Major) — noted on about 22 Land Rover Rrover Evoque Rdyn tests, 0.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers blade defective" (Minor) — noted on about 13 Land Rover Rrover Evoque Rdyn tests, 0.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Drive shaft bearing excessively worn" (Major) — noted on about 10 Land Rover Rrover Evoque Rdyn tests, 0.4% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Land Rover Rrover Evoque Rdyn Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Land Rover Rrover Evoque Rdyn model year on record is 2022 (90.3% across 217 tests), and the weakest is 2020 (88.7%). The gap between them is 1.6 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Land Rover Rrover Evoque Rdyn reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 0.8 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2022 Rrover Evoque Rdyn 217 90.3% 89.2% 29,267 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2021 Rrover Evoque Rdyn 1,325 89.6% 88.5% 30,546 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2020 Rrover Evoque Rdyn 988 88.7% 87.5% 33,074 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Land Rover Rrover Evoque Rdyn Owners

These checks follow this Land Rover Rrover Evoque Rdyn's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Land Rover Rrover Evoque Rdyn.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the wipers and washers — “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  • the lights — “headlamp aim too low”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Land Rover Rrover Evoque Rdyn. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Land Rover Rrover Evoque Rdyn MOT & Reliability

What is the Land Rover Rrover Evoque Rdyn MOT pass rate?

89.3% of the 2,530 recorded Land Rover Rrover Evoque Rdyn MOT tests ended in a pass, +8.3 percentage points above the national average. 88.2% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Land Rover Rrover Evoque Rdyn model years pass the MOT most often?

2022 is the strongest Land Rover Rrover Evoque Rdyn year on record at 90.3%, while 2020 is the weakest at 88.7%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Land Rover Rrover Evoque Rdyn MOT failures?

The most recorded Land Rover Rrover Evoque Rdyn failures are "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" and "Has ply or cords exposed" — together around 6% of tests, mostly in the Tyres section.