Calculate my fail sheet

2002 LDV Convoy MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

66.5%

Below average — 6.4 pts behind the 72.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 406 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £34–£84

Which year to buy

  • Best 2006 73.8% pass
  • Avoid 2000 61.2% pass

Across the 7 years on record, a spread of 12.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
57.0%
Typical mileage
85k mi

The 2002 LDV Convoy MOT pass rate is 66.5% of its MOT tests — 6.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 21.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2002 LDV Convoy on the real record

66.5% of 2002 LDV Convoy MOTs passed — 406 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Steering: 3.6× the national share

Steering accounts for 9.3% of everything recorded on the 2002 LDV Convoy, against 2.6% nationally — 6.7 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 21.4%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Ask for the steering to be checked for play with the wheels on the ground, not on a jack.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a LDV Convoy? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every LDV Convoy first registered in 2002 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2002 LDV Convoy compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.9%, so this figure is 6.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 57.0%. The median 2002 LDV Convoy in this dataset had covered 85,486 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 95% of tests, with a 66.7% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 69.0% of the time, April–September 64.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 10.84% of tests.

  • 406 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 66.5% overall pass rate, 57.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the LDV Convoy, the average is 66.7% — best year 2006 (73.8%), worst 2000 (61.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
406
Typical mileage (median)
85,486 mi
Make and model
LDV Convoy
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Convoy MOT pass rate?

0-30k 66.7%
30-60k 65.2%
60-90k 67.7%
90-120k 65.6%
120k+ 66.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 57% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 66.7%
Petrol 60.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (95% of tests).

Where the LDV Convoy is most common

Across all Convoy model years on record (2000–2006): 855 LDV Convoy cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 2,040 tests. Bristol (BS) has the most, with 34 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Bristol (BS) 34 4% 88 56.8%
2 Exeter (EX) 25 2.9% 68 57.4%
3 Doncaster (DN) 21 2.5% 49 75.5%
4 Yeovil (BA) 20 2.3% 52 59.6%
5 Wrexham (LL) 18 2.1% 45 57.8%
6 Swindon (SN) 17 2% 50 64.0%
7 Brighton (BN) 17 2% 38 55.3%
8 Birmingham (B) 16 1.9% 33 69.7%
9 Portsmouth (PO) 16 1.9% 32 59.4%
10 Oxford (OX) 15 1.8% 40 65.0%
11 Preston (PR) 15 1.8% 31 71.0%
12 Gloucester (GL) 14 1.6% 46 60.9%
13 Stoke On Trent (ST) 14 1.6% 32 75.0%
14 Truro (TR) 14 1.6% 32 56.3%
15 Shrewsbury (SY) 14 1.6% 29 —
16 Nottingham (NG) 13 1.5% 44 63.6%
17 Peterborough (PE) 13 1.5% 37 70.3%
18 Leicester (LE) 13 1.5% 31 61.3%
19 Plymouth (PL) 13 1.5% 29 —
20 Southampton (SO) 13 1.5% 25 —

The twenty areas with the most LDV Convoy cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Convoy

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 80 67.5%
South West 79 62.0%
West Midlands 51 70.6%
North West 46 69.6%
Yorkshire 38 63.2%
Scotland 32 62.5%
East of England 29 75.9%
Wales 22 59.1%
East Midlands 17 58.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2002 Convoy

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 21.4%
+0.5 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 17.1%
−3.9 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 16.8%
+4.6 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Body & chassis 11.2%
+5.6 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Steering 9.3%
  • Tyres 7.7%
  • Emissions & leaks 6.6%
  • Visibility 5.9%
  • Seat belts 2.1%
  • Identification 0.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2002 LDV Convoy tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2002 Convoy

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 10.8% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the battery 5.9% of tests

    “battery(ies) insecure”

    Check the battery is secure and its terminals are clean and tight — a loose battery is a fail on its own, and a weak one shows up as slow cranking on a cold morning.

  3. Check the windscreen 5.9% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2002 Convoy through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £34–£84 — and 45% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£34–£84
Cheapest common item: rear fog lamp not working
£3–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
45%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 406 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Convoy, side by side

7 model years on record, from 2000 to 2006. Across them the pass rate runs from 61.2% to 73.8% — a spread of 12.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 61.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2001 67.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 66.5%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 66.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2004 67.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2005 64.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2006 73.8% registration plate lamp(s)…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2002 LDV Convoy with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2002 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2002 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2002 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2002 LDV Convoy 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,690 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 365 21.40% 20.89% +0.51
Suspension 292 17.10% 20.98% −3.88
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 286 16.80% 12.21% +4.59
Body, chassis, structure 191 11.20% 5.57% +5.63
Steering 159 9.30% 2.57% +6.73
Tyres 131 7.70% 19.76% −12.06
Noise, emissions and leaks 113 6.60% 5.52% +1.08
Visibility 101 5.90% 4.97% +0.93
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 36 2.10% 0.82% +1.28
Identification of the vehicle 16 0.90% 1.76% −0.86

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 406 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 10.8% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Service brake imbalance across an axle Brakes Major 6.4% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.9% £60–140 Battery →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 5.9% £80–200 Windscreen →
Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.9% £3–15 Bulb →
Mirrors slightly damaged Visibility Minor 4.7% £3–15 Bulb →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.7% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 3.7% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Obviously under inflated Tyres Minor 3.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 3.2% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 24.4% £80–180
Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension Advisory 17.7% £20–55
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 15.0% £200–700
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 13.3% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 12.3% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 10.6% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 9 66.7% 24,162 mi
30-60k 89 65.2% 46,894 mi
60-90k 127 67.7% 76,777 mi
90-120k 96 65.6% 104,998 mi
120k+ 84 66.7% 142,736 mi

Source: 406 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2002 Convoy MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2002 LDV Convoy?

66.5% of the 406 2002 LDV Convoy tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.9% for cars first used in 2002. First-attempt pass rate: 57.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2002 LDV Convoy?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (10.84%), service brake imbalance across an axle (6.40%), battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier (5.91%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2002 LDV Convoy MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 66.7% of the time, falling to 66.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2002 LDV Convoy in this dataset had covered 85,486 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2002 LDV Convoy?

Diesel: 66.7% pass rate across 387 tests. Petrol: 60.0% pass rate across 15 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2002 LDV Convoy MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 69.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 64.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.