Pass rate
Below average — 1.1 pts ahead of the 73.3% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 90 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £67–£168
Only 90 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Below average — 1.1 pts ahead of the 73.3% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 90 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £67–£168
Most common fault
Brakes
24.2% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Part only £25–£55 for Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded. What fitting it takes →
Which year to buy
Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 11.9 points. See every year →
The 2001 LDV Cub MOT pass rate is 74.4% of its MOT tests — 1.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 24.2% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how LDV Cub does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Body & chassis accounts for 11.8% of everything recorded on the 2001 LDV Cub, against 5.6% nationally — 6.2 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 24.2%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a LDV Cub? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 73.3%, so this figure is 1.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 69.7%. The median 2001 LDV Cub in this dataset had covered 80,382 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 76.9% of the time, April–September 71.1%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 16.67% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Windscreen
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 60% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 24 | 70.8% |
| West Midlands | 21 | 85.7% |
| South West | 17 | 64.7% |
| East of England | 15 | 80.0% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the windscreen 16.7% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Check the lights 12.2% of tests
“registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check corrosion 8.9% of tests
“component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”
Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £67–£168 — and 25% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 90 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
3 model years on record, from 2000 to 2002. Across them the pass rate runs from 62.5% to 74.4% — a spread of 11.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2001 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 284 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 70 | 24.20% | 20.89% | +3.31 |
| Suspension | 63 | 21.80% | 20.98% | +0.82 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 34 | 11.80% | 5.57% | +6.23 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 29 | 10.00% | 12.21% | −2.21 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 22 | 7.60% | 5.52% | +2.08 |
| Tyres | 21 | 7.30% | 19.76% | −12.46 |
| Visibility | 20 | 6.90% | 4.97% | +1.93 |
| Steering | 10 | 3.50% | 2.57% | +0.93 |
| Non-component advisories | 8 | 2.80% | 4.18% | −1.38 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 7 | 2.40% | 1.76% | +0.64 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 16.7% | £80–200 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 12.2% | £5–20 |
| Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension | Major | 8.9% | £180–450 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Major | 6.7% | £80–180 |
| Service brake imbalance across an axle Brakes | Major | 5.6% | £45–110 |
| Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 4.4% | £45–110 |
| Service brake performance efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 3.3% | £60–150 |
| Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes | Major | 3.3% | £60–150 |
| Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 2.2% | £5–25 |
| Headlamp reflector slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 2.2% | £5–25 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 21.1% | £200–700 |
| Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension | Advisory | 15.6% | £180–450 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 14.4% | £80–180 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 13.3% | £45–95 |
| Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure | Advisory | 12.2% | £45–120 |
| Integral vehicle structure condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced Body, chassis, structure | Advisory | 11.1% | £180–450 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30-60k | 26 | 73.1% | 47,941 mi |
| 60-90k | 22 | 77.3% | 70,501 mi |
| 90-120k | 22 | 68.2% | 107,999 mi |
| 120k+ | 18 | 83.3% | 137,630 mi |
Source: 90 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
74.4% of the 90 2001 LDV Cub tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.3% for cars first used in 2001. First-attempt pass rate: 69.7%.
The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (16.67%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (12.22%), component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (8.89%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 73.1% of the time, falling to 83.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2001 LDV Cub in this dataset had covered 80,382 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 76.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 71.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.