Pass rate, every year
447 tests across 3 model years, 2019–2021.
+9.6 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
447 tests across 3 model years, 2019–2021.
+9.6 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2020 91.5%
The strongest of the 3 years on record. See the 2020 page →
Worst year to buy
2021 89.5%
2.0 points below the 2020 peak. See the 2021 page →
The Maserati Levante Granlusso V6 MOT pass rate is 90.6%, +9.6 percentage points above the UK average. That is 447 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2019 and 2021. This page lists the most common Maserati Levante Granlusso V6 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Maserati Levante Granlusso V6 MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.
The Maserati Levante Granlusso V6 passed on its first attempt in 89.8%, and its overall record sits +9.6 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Maserati Levante Granlusso V6 in the 2023–2025 data: 447 tests across 3 model years (2019–2021). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 447 |
| Overall pass rate | 90.6% |
| Passed on first attempt | 89.8% |
| Average mileage at test | 29,821 mi |
| Model years covered | 2019–2021 (3 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +9.6 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Maserati Levante Granlusso V6, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Tyres | 34% |
| Visibility | 32% |
| Brakes | 23% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 5% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 4% |
| Road Wheels | 2% |
Shares are over the Maserati Levante Granlusso V6's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 34% of the recorded Maserati Levante Granlusso V6 failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (2.0%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (1.1%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (0.4%) among the Maserati Levante Granlusso V6's tyres faults.
Around 32% of the recorded Maserati Levante Granlusso V6 failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (2.0%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (1.8%), "Washers not working" (0.2%) among the Maserati Levante Granlusso V6's visibility faults.
Around 23% of the recorded Maserati Levante Granlusso V6 failures fall in the Brakes section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" (1.6%), "Brake discs significantly and obviously worn" (0.4%), "Decelerometer (sp) efficiency below requirements" (0.2%) among the Maserati Levante Granlusso V6's brakes faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Maserati Levante Granlusso V6, each with how many of the model's 447 tests it was noted on.
The strongest Maserati Levante Granlusso V6 model year on record is 2020 (91.5% across 211 tests), and the weakest is 2021 (89.5%). The gap between them is 2.0 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 Levante Granlusso V6 | 76 | 89.5% |
| 2020 Levante Granlusso V6 | 211 | 91.5% |
| 2019 Levante Granlusso V6 | 160 | 90.0% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Maserati Levante Granlusso V6's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Maserati Levante Granlusso V6.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
the wipers and washers — “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
the brakes — “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”
Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Maserati Levante Granlusso V6. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
90.6% of the 447 recorded Maserati Levante Granlusso V6 MOT tests ended in a pass, +9.6 percentage points above the national average. 89.8% of those passed on the first attempt.
2020 is the strongest Maserati Levante Granlusso V6 year on record at 91.5%, while 2021 is the weakest at 89.5%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Maserati Levante Granlusso V6 failures are "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" and "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" — together around 4% of tests, mostly in the Tyres section.