Pass rate, every year
3,479 tests across 3 model years, 2020–2022.
+15.5 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
3,479 tests across 3 model years, 2020–2022.
+15.5 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2022 96.7%
The strongest of the 3 years on record. See the 2022 page →
Worst year to buy
2020 96.3%
0.4 points below the 2022 peak. See the 2020 page →
The Mazda Mx-5 Rf MOT pass rate is 96.5%, +15.5 percentage points above the UK average. That is 3,479 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2020 and 2022. This page lists the most common Mazda Mx-5 Rf MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The Mazda Mx-5 Rf passed on its first attempt in 96.4%, and its overall record sits +15.5 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Mazda Mx-5 Rf in the 2023–2025 data: 3,479 tests across 3 model years (2020–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 3,479 |
| Overall pass rate | 96.5% |
| Passed on first attempt | 96.4% |
| Average mileage at test | 15,743 mi |
| Model years covered | 2020–2022 (3 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +15.5 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Mazda Mx-5 Rf, the Visibility section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Visibility | 46% |
| Tyres | 19% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 18% |
| Brakes | 15% |
| Suspension | 1% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 1% |
Shares are over the Mazda Mx-5 Rf's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 46% of the recorded Mazda Mx-5 Rf failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.0%), "Wipers blade defective" (1.0%), "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (0.3%) among the Mazda Mx-5 Rf's visibility faults.
Around 19% of the recorded Mazda Mx-5 Rf failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (0.9%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (0.1%), "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (0.1%) among the Mazda Mx-5 Rf's tyres faults.
Around 18% of the recorded Mazda Mx-5 Rf failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Headlamp aim too high" (0.7%), "Headlamp aim too low" (0.3%), "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (0.1%) among the Mazda Mx-5 Rf's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Mazda Mx-5 Rf, each with how many of the model's 3,479 tests it was noted on.
The strongest Mazda Mx-5 Rf model year on record is 2022 (96.7% across 638 tests), and the weakest is 2020 (96.3%). The gap between them is 0.4 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 Mx-5 Rf | 638 | 96.7% |
| 2021 Mx-5 Rf | 1,318 | 96.6% |
| 2020 Mx-5 Rf | 1,523 | 96.3% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Mazda Mx-5 Rf's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Mazda Mx-5 Rf.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
the wipers and washers — “wipers blade defective”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
the lights — “headlamp aim too high”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Mazda Mx-5 Rf. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every Mx-5 Rf model year on record (2020–2022): 2,265 Mazda Mx-5 Rf cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 3,479 tests. Coventry (CV) has the most, with 61 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Coventry (CV) | 61 | 96.7% |
| 2 | Sheffield (S) | 58 | 98.0% |
| 3 | Birmingham (B) | 57 | 97.7% |
| 4 | Reading (RG) | 54 | 93.9% |
| 5 | Bristol (BS) | 52 | 95.4% |
| 6 | Kingston upon Thames (KT) | 43 | 100.0% |
| 7 | Peterborough (PE) | 41 | 98.3% |
| 8 | Nottingham (NG) | 41 | 100.0% |
| 9 | Portsmouth (PO) | 40 | 94.3% |
| 10 | Stockport (SK) | 39 | 98.3% |
| 11 | Northampton (NN) | 39 | 94.9% |
| 12 | York (YO) | 37 | 95.8% |
| 13 | Ashford (TN) | 37 | 96.2% |
| 14 | Doncaster (DN) | 37 | 98.0% |
| 15 | Derby (DE) | 36 | 94.9% |
| 16 | Southampton (SO) | 35 | 89.7% |
| 17 | Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) | 35 | 96.5% |
| 18 | Poole (BH) | 33 | 96.3% |
| 19 | Gloucester (GL) | 33 | 92.2% |
| 20 | Chelmsford (CM) | 33 | 100.0% |
The twenty areas with the most Mazda Mx-5 Rf cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
96.5% of the 3,479 recorded Mazda Mx-5 Rf MOT tests ended in a pass, +15.5 percentage points above the national average. 96.4% of those passed on the first attempt.
2022 is the strongest Mazda Mx-5 Rf year on record at 96.7%, while 2020 is the weakest at 96.3%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Mazda Mx-5 Rf failures are "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" and "Wipers blade defective" — together around 2% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.