Mcc Smart MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

69.3% Below average

303 tests across 2 model years, 2002–2003.

−11.7 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Mcc Smart really fares

69.3% of its MOTs pass — over 303 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Mcc Smart MOT pass rate is 69.3%, −11.7 percentage points below the UK average. That is 303 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2002 and 2003. This page lists the most common Mcc Smart MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mcc Smart MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Mcc Smart MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Mcc Smart passed on its first attempt in 61.7%, and its overall record sits −11.7 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Mcc Smart in the 2023–2025 data: 303 tests across 2 model years (2002–2003). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed303
Overall pass rate69.3%
Passed on first attempt61.7%
Average mileage at test74,125 mi
Model years covered2002–2003 (2 years)
Versus UK national average−11.7 pts below

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Mcc Smart MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Mcc Smart, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 50% 69
Suspension 25% 34
Noise, emissions and leaks 13% 18
Visibility 9% 13
Body, chassis, structure 2% 3

Shares are over the Mcc Smart's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 50% of the recorded Mcc Smart failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect" (5.3%), "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (4.6%), "Stop lamp not working" (4.0%) among the Mcc Smart's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Suspension

Around 25% of the recorded Mcc Smart failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Coil spring fractured or broken" (4.6%), "Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (2.0%), "Ball joint excessively worn" (2.0%) among the Mcc Smart's suspension faults.

Noise, emissions and leaks

Around 13% of the recorded Mcc Smart failures fall in the Noise, emissions and leaks section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits" (4.0%), "Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits" (2.0%) among the Mcc Smart's noise, emissions and leaks faults.

Top Recorded Mcc Smart DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Mcc Smart, each with how many of the model's 303 tests it was noted on.

  • "Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect" (Major) — noted on about 16 Mcc Smart tests, 5.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (Minor) — noted on about 14 Mcc Smart tests, 4.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Coil spring fractured or broken" (Major) — noted on about 14 Mcc Smart tests, 4.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Stop lamp not working" (Major) — noted on about 12 Mcc Smart tests, 4.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits" (Major) — noted on about 12 Mcc Smart tests, 4.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Stop lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning" (Minor) — noted on about 12 Mcc Smart tests, 4.0% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Mcc Smart Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Mcc Smart model year on record is 2002 (69.6% across 184 tests), and the weakest is 2003 (68.9%). The gap between them is 0.7 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2003 Smart 119 68.9% 61.5% 74,646 mi Washers provides insufficient washer liquid
2002 Smart 184 69.6% 61.8% 73,603 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Mcc Smart Owners

These checks follow this Mcc Smart's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Mcc Smart.

  • the lights — “headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the coil springs — “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  • the exhaust and emissions — “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Mcc Smart. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Mcc Smart MOT & Reliability

What is the Mcc Smart MOT pass rate?

69.3% of the 303 recorded Mcc Smart MOT tests ended in a pass, −11.7 percentage points below the national average. 61.7% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Mcc Smart model years pass the MOT most often?

2002 is the strongest Mcc Smart year on record at 69.6%, while 2003 is the weakest at 68.9%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Mcc Smart MOT failures?

The most recorded Mcc Smart failures are "Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect" and "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" — together around 10% of tests, mostly in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section.