Calculate my fail sheet

2003 Mcc Smart Passion S-Touch MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

74.7%

Below average — 2.1 pts ahead of the 72.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 154 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £31–£100

Which year to buy

  • Best 2003 74.7% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2003 74.7% pass · this year

Across the 1 years on record, a spread of 0 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
67.8%
Typical mileage
74k mi

The 2003 Mcc Smart Passion S-Touch MOT pass rate is 74.7% of its MOT tests — 2.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 22.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2003 Mcc Smart Passion S-Touch on the real record

74.7% of 2003 Mcc Smart Passion S-Touch MOTs passed — 154 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 1.5× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 17.8% of everything recorded on the 2003 Mcc Smart Passion S-Touch, against 12.2% nationally — 5.6 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 22.1%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mcc Smart Passion S-Touch? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2003 Mcc Smart Passion S-Touch compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.6%, so this figure is 2.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 67.8%. The median 2003 Mcc Smart Passion S-Touch in this dataset had covered 74,246 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 75.0% of the time, April–September 74.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits", noted on 8.44% of tests.

  • 154 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 74.7% overall pass rate, 67.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mcc Smart Passion S-Touch, the average is 74.7% — best year 2003 (74.7%), worst 2003 (74.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
154
Typical mileage (median)
74,246 mi
Make and model
Mcc Smart Passion S-Touch
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Emissions Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Smart Passion S-Touch MOT pass rate?

0-30k 77.8%
30-60k 84.8%
60-90k 65.9%
90-120k 85.0%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 57% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Smart Passion S-Touch

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 55 65.5%
South East 33 78.8%
West Midlands 21 85.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2003 Smart Passion S-Touch

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 22.1%
+1.2 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 17.8%
+5.6 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 13.6%
−7.4 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Emissions & leaks 10.8%
+5.3 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Tyres 10.6%
  • Body & chassis 7.5%
  • Visibility 6.0%
  • Steering 4.0%
  • Advisories 2.8%
  • Seat belts 1.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2003 Mcc Smart Passion S-Touch tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2003 Smart Passion S-Touch

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the exhaust and emissions 8.4% of tests

    “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

  2. Check the lights 6.5% of tests

    “headlamp lens slightly defective”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the suspension joints 5.8% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated,”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2003 Smart Passion S-Touch through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £31–£100 — and 30% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£31–£100
Cheapest common item: washers provides insufficient washer liquid
£5–£15
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
30%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 154 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Compare the 2003 Mcc Smart Passion S-Touch with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2003 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2003 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2003 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2003 Mcc Smart Passion S-Touch 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 386 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 88 22.10% 20.89% +1.21
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 71 17.80% 12.21% +5.59
Suspension 54 13.60% 20.98% −7.38
Noise, emissions and leaks 43 10.80% 5.52% +5.28
Tyres 42 10.60% 19.76% −9.16
Body, chassis, structure 30 7.50% 5.57% +1.93
Visibility 24 6.00% 4.97% +1.03
Steering 16 4.00% 2.57% +1.43
Non-component advisories 11 2.80% 4.18% −1.38
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 7 1.80% 0.82% +0.98

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 154 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 8.4% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 6.5% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 5.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.3% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Major 3.3% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 2.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 2.6% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Flexible brake hoses excessively deteriorated Brakes Major 2.6% £25–70 Brake Hose →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 11.0% £80–180
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 10.4% £45–110
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 10.4% £200–700
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 10.4% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 9.7% £45–95
Flexible brake hoses excessively deteriorated Brakes Advisory 8.4% £25–70

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 9 77.8% 15,294 mi
30-60k 33 84.8% 48,981 mi
60-90k 82 65.9% 75,897 mi
90-120k 20 85.0% 105,038 mi
120k+ 6 100.0% 144,540 mi

Source: 154 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2003 Smart Passion S-Touch MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2003 Mcc Smart Passion S-Touch?

74.7% of the 154 2003 Mcc Smart Passion S-Touch tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.6% for cars first used in 2003. First-attempt pass rate: 67.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2003 Mcc Smart Passion S-Touch?

The three most recorded items are catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (8.44%), headlamp lens slightly defective (6.49%), track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (5.84%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2003 Mcc Smart Passion S-Touch MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 77.8% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2003 Mcc Smart Passion S-Touch in this dataset had covered 74,246 mi.

Does the season affect the 2003 Mcc Smart Passion S-Touch MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 75.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 74.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.