Calculate my fail sheet

Mcc Smart Passion Softouch MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

73.9% Below average

514 tests across 2 model years, 2002–2003.

−7.1 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Mcc Smart Passion Softouch really fares

73.9% of its MOTs pass — over 514 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Mcc Smart Passion Softouch MOT pass rate is 73.9%, −7.1 percentage points below the UK average. That is 514 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2002 and 2003. This page lists the most common Mcc Smart Passion Softouch MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Mcc Smart Passion Softouch MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Mcc Smart Passion Softouch passed on its first attempt in 68.1%, and its overall record sits −7.1 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Mcc Smart Passion Softouch in the 2023–2025 data: 514 tests across 2 model years (2002–2003). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed514
Overall pass rate73.9%
Passed on first attempt68.1%
Average mileage at test72,181 mi
Model years covered2002–2003 (2 years)
Versus UK national average−7.1 pts below

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Mcc Smart Passion Softouch MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Mcc Smart Passion Softouch, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 55% 101
Noise, emissions and leaks 18% 34
Visibility 15% 28
Suspension 8% 15
Body, chassis, structure 4% 7

Shares are over the Mcc Smart Passion Softouch's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 55% of the recorded Mcc Smart Passion Softouch failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect" (5.4%), "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (5.1%), "Position lamp not working" (3.1%) among the Mcc Smart Passion Softouch's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Noise, emissions and leaks

Around 18% of the recorded Mcc Smart Passion Softouch failures fall in the Noise, emissions and leaks section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits" (4.3%), "Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits" (1.2%), "Catalyst emissions hydrocarbon content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits" (1.2%) among the Mcc Smart Passion Softouch's noise, emissions and leaks faults.

Visibility

Around 15% of the recorded Mcc Smart Passion Softouch failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (3.5%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (1.9%) among the Mcc Smart Passion Softouch's visibility faults.

Top Recorded Mcc Smart Passion Softouch DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Mcc Smart Passion Softouch, each with how many of the model's 514 tests it was noted on.

  • "Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect" (Major) — noted on about 28 Mcc Smart Passion Softouch tests, 5.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (Minor) — noted on about 26 Mcc Smart Passion Softouch tests, 5.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits" (Major) — noted on about 22 Mcc Smart Passion Softouch tests, 4.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (Major) — noted on about 18 Mcc Smart Passion Softouch tests, 3.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Position lamp not working" (Major) — noted on about 16 Mcc Smart Passion Softouch tests, 3.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Coil spring fractured or broken" (Major) — noted on about 15 Mcc Smart Passion Softouch tests, 2.9% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Mcc Smart Passion Softouch Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Mcc Smart Passion Softouch model year on record is 2002 (74.1% across 316 tests), and the weakest is 2003 (73.7%). The gap between them is 0.4 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2003 Smart Passion Softouch 198 73.7% 66.5% 71,152 mi Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idl
2002 Smart Passion Softouch 316 74.1% 69.0% 73,209 mi Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incor

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Mcc Smart Passion Softouch Owners

These checks follow this Mcc Smart Passion Softouch's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Mcc Smart Passion Softouch.

  • the lights — “headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the exhaust and emissions — “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

  • the wipers and washers — “washers provides insufficient washer liquid”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Mcc Smart Passion Softouch. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Mcc Smart Passion Softouch MOT & Reliability

What is the Mcc Smart Passion Softouch MOT pass rate?

73.9% of the 514 recorded Mcc Smart Passion Softouch MOT tests ended in a pass, −7.1 percentage points below the national average. 68.1% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Mcc Smart Passion Softouch model years pass the MOT most often?

2002 is the strongest Mcc Smart Passion Softouch year on record at 74.1%, while 2003 is the weakest at 73.7%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Mcc Smart Passion Softouch MOT failures?

The most recorded Mcc Smart Passion Softouch failures are "Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect" and "Headlamp lens slightly defective" — together around 11% of tests, mostly in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section.