2011 Mercedes-Benz A160 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

76.4%

Around average — 0.5 pts ahead of the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 208 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £29–£83

Which year to buy

  • Best 2012 80.8% pass
  • Avoid 2010 75.5% pass

Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 5.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
70.1%
Typical mileage
68k mi

The 2011 Mercedes-Benz A160 MOT pass rate is 76.4% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 31.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2011 Mercedes-Benz A160 on the real record

76.4% of 2011 Mercedes-Benz A160 MOTs passed — 208 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mercedes-Benz A160 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.5× the national share

Brakes make up 31.5% of everything recorded on the 2011 Mercedes-Benz A160, against 20.9% nationally — 10.6 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mercedes-Benz A160? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Mercedes-Benz A160 first registered in 2011 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2011 Mercedes-Benz A160 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 0.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 70.1%. The median 2011 Mercedes-Benz A160 in this dataset had covered 68,292 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 72.2% of the time, April–September 81.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Side repeaters not working", noted on 4.81% of tests.

  • 208 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 76.4% overall pass rate, 70.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mercedes-Benz A160, the average is 77.7% — best year 2012 (80.8%), worst 2010 (75.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
208
Typical mileage (median)
68,292 mi
Make and model
Mercedes-Benz A160
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Headlight Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the A160 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 88.9%
30-60k 78.9%
60-90k 74.2%
90-120k 83.3%
120k+ 50.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 42% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the A160

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 61 82.0%
London 34 76.5%
West Midlands 25 80.0%
East of England 25 68.0%
Scotland 20 65.0%
South West 18 83.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2011 A160

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 31.5%
+10.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 17.4%
+5.2 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 17.1%
−2.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 11.2%
−9.8 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 6.5%
  • Advisories 6.2%
  • Visibility 5.0%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.2%
  • Identification 1.2%
  • Road wheels 0.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2011 Mercedes-Benz A160 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2011 A160

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 4.3% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 3.9% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the coil springs 2.4% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2011 A160 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £29–£83 — and 37% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£29–£83
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
37%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 208 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the A160, side by side

4 model years on record, from 2009 to 2012. Across them the pass rate runs from 75.5% to 80.8% — a spread of 5.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2009 77.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2010 75.5% ball joint excessively worn
  3. 2011 76.4%
    side repeaters not working
  4. 2012 80.8% joints constant velocity boot…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2011 Mercedes-Benz A160 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2011 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2011 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2011 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2011 Mercedes-Benz A160 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 339 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 107 31.50% 20.89% +10.61
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 59 17.40% 12.21% +5.19
Tyres 58 17.10% 19.76% −2.66
Suspension 38 11.20% 20.98% −9.78
Body, chassis, structure 22 6.50% 5.57% +0.93
Non-component advisories 21 6.20% 4.18% +2.02
Visibility 17 5.00% 4.97% +0.03
Noise, emissions and leaks 11 3.20% 5.52% −2.32
Identification of the vehicle 4 1.20% 1.76% −0.56
Road Wheels 2 0.60% 0.75% −0.15

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 208 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Side repeaters not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.8% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.3% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 3.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 3.9% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 2.4% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Service brake imbalance across an axle Brakes Major 2.4% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Service brake performance efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 2.4% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 2.4% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.9% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.9% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 20.7% £80–180
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 11.5% £45–95
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 10.1% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 7.7% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 6.3% £18–45
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Advisory 3.4% £45–120

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 9 88.9% 26,396 mi
30-60k 76 78.9% 42,278 mi
60-90k 89 74.2% 76,553 mi
90-120k 24 83.3% 99,401 mi
120k+ 10 50.0% 136,483 mi

Source: 208 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2011 A160 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2011 Mercedes-Benz A160?

76.4% of the 208 2011 Mercedes-Benz A160 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 70.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2011 Mercedes-Benz A160?

The three most recorded items are side repeaters not working (4.81%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.33%), ball joint excessively worn (3.85%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2011 Mercedes-Benz A160 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 88.9% of the time, falling to 50.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 Mercedes-Benz A160 in this dataset had covered 68,292 mi.

Does the season affect the 2011 Mercedes-Benz A160 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 72.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 81.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.