2020 Mercedes-Benz AMG Glc MOT pass rate

Pass rate

93.8%

Above average — 3.1 pts ahead of the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 496 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £38–£99

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 94.7% pass
  • Avoid 2019 92.7% pass

Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
93.5%
Typical mileage
28k mi

The 2020 Mercedes-Benz AMG Glc MOT pass rate is 93.8% of its MOT tests — 3.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 47.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 Mercedes-Benz AMG Glc on the real record

93.8% of 2020 Mercedes-Benz AMG Glc MOTs passed — 496 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mercedes-Benz AMG Glc does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.4× the national share

Tyres make up 47.6% of everything recorded on the 2020 Mercedes-Benz Amg Glc, against 19.8% nationally — 27.8 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mercedes-Benz AMG Glc? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2020 Mercedes-Benz AMG Glc compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 3.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 93.5%. The median 2020 Mercedes-Benz AMG Glc in this dataset had covered 28,440 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 92.6% of the time, April–September 94.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 3.02% of tests.

  • 496 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 93.8% overall pass rate, 93.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mercedes-Benz AMG Glc, the average is 93.6% — best year 2022 (94.7%), worst 2019 (92.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
496
Typical mileage (median)
28,440 mi
Make and model
Mercedes-Benz AMG Glc
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the AMG Glc MOT pass rate?

0-30k 97.4%
30-60k 89.8%
60-90k 87.1%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 79% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the AMG Glc

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 158 93.0%
East of England 55 94.5%
South West 49 98.0%
North West 49 87.8%
Yorkshire 42 92.9%
London 34 94.1%
West Midlands 31 96.8%
East Midlands 30 93.3%
Scotland 29 96.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 AMG Glc

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 47.6%
+27.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 18.0%
−2.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 11.2%
+6.2 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 6.0%
+1.8 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Suspension 4.5%
  • Identification 4.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.4%
  • Lamps & electrics 2.6%
  • Body & chassis 1.5%
  • Seat belts 0.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 Mercedes-Benz AMG Glc tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 AMG Glc

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 3.0% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the number plates 1.8% of tests

    “registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements”

    Check both plates are present, legible and correctly spaced, with the postcode of the supplier and the BS AU 145e mark. A private plate in the wrong style is a fail before the car is even looked at.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 1.4% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 AMG Glc through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £38–£99 — and 23% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£38–£99
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
23%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 496 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the AMG Glc, side by side

4 model years on record, from 2019 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 92.7% to 94.7% — a spread of 2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2019 92.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2020 93.8%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2021 93.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2022 94.7% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 Mercedes-Benz AMG Glc with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 Mercedes-Benz AMG Glc 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 266 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 127 47.60% 19.76% +27.84
Brakes 48 18.00% 20.89% −2.89
Visibility 30 11.20% 4.97% +6.23
Non-component advisories 16 6.00% 4.18% +1.82
Suspension 12 4.50% 20.98% −16.48
Identification of the vehicle 12 4.50% 1.76% +2.74
Noise, emissions and leaks 9 3.40% 5.52% −2.12
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 7 2.60% 12.21% −9.61
Body, chassis, structure 4 1.50% 5.57% −4.07
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 1 0.40% 0.82% −0.42

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 496 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Major 1.8% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.4% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 0.81% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.81% £45–95 Tyres →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.60% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.60% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.40% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.40% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Side repeaters lens defective which has no effect on emitted light Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.40% £3–15 Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 13.3% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.1% £18–45
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 4.2% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 2.8% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.6% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 1.6% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 269 97.4% 19,628 mi
30-60k 196 89.8% 41,962 mi
60-90k 31 87.1% 68,832 mi

Source: 496 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 AMG Glc MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 Mercedes-Benz AMG Glc?

93.8% of the 496 2020 Mercedes-Benz AMG Glc tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 93.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 Mercedes-Benz AMG Glc?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.02%), registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements (1.81%), wipers blade defective (1.41%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 Mercedes-Benz AMG Glc MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 97.4% of the time, falling to 87.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 Mercedes-Benz AMG Glc in this dataset had covered 28,440 mi.

Does the season affect the 2020 Mercedes-Benz AMG Glc MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 92.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 94.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.