Mercedes-Benz B180 MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

78.5% Around average

465 tests across 4 model years, 2009–2012.

−2.5 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Mercedes-Benz B180 really fares

78.5% of its MOTs pass — over 465 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Mercedes-Benz B180 MOT pass rate is 78.5%, −2.5 percentage points below the UK average. That is 465 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2009 and 2012. This page lists the most common Mercedes-Benz B180 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mercedes-Benz B180 MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Mercedes-Benz B180 MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Mercedes-Benz B180 passed on its first attempt in 73.3%, and its overall record sits −2.5 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Mercedes-Benz B180 in the 2023–2025 data: 465 tests across 4 model years (2009–2012). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed465
Overall pass rate78.5%
Passed on first attempt73.3%
Average mileage at test83,939 mi
Model years covered2009–2012 (4 years)
Versus UK national average−2.5 pts below

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Mercedes-Benz B180 MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Mercedes-Benz B180, the Suspension section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Suspension 38% 62
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 20% 32
Body, chassis, structure 19% 31
Visibility 9% 14
Brakes 7% 11
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 3% 5
Road Wheels 2% 3
Noise, emissions and leaks 2% 3

Shares are over the Mercedes-Benz B180's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Suspension

Around 38% of the recorded Mercedes-Benz B180 failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (3.4%), "Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (3.2%), "Coil spring fractured or broken" (3.2%) among the Mercedes-Benz B180's suspension faults.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 20% of the recorded Mercedes-Benz B180 failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Headlamp aim too low" (1.9%), "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (1.5%), "Side repeaters lens defective which has no effect on emitted light" (1.5%) among the Mercedes-Benz B180's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Body, chassis, structure

Around 19% of the recorded Mercedes-Benz B180 failures fall in the Body, chassis, structure section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (4.1%), "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (2.6%) among the Mercedes-Benz B180's body, chassis, structure faults.

Top Recorded Mercedes-Benz B180 DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Mercedes-Benz B180, each with how many of the model's 465 tests it was noted on.

  • "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 19 Mercedes-Benz B180 tests, 4.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 16 Mercedes-Benz B180 tests, 3.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 15 Mercedes-Benz B180 tests, 3.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Coil spring fractured or broken" (Major) — noted on about 15 Mercedes-Benz B180 tests, 3.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (Major) — noted on about 12 Mercedes-Benz B180 tests, 2.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Headlamp aim too low" (Rectified) — noted on about 9 Mercedes-Benz B180 tests, 1.9% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Mercedes-Benz B180 Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Mercedes-Benz B180 model year on record is 2012 (82.9% across 199 tests), and the weakest is 2009 (71.9%). The gap between them is 11.0 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Mercedes-Benz B180 reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 3.6 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2012 B180 199 82.9% 79.8% 76,234 mi Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated
2011 B180 61 78.7% 72.9% 82,677 mi Service brake performance efficiency below requireme
2010 B180 116 75.9% 68.5% 80,505 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated
2009 B180 89 71.9% 63.8% 96,338 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Mercedes-Benz B180 Owners

These checks follow this Mercedes-Benz B180's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Mercedes-Benz B180.

  • the suspension joints — “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  • the coil springs — “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  • the lights — “headlamp aim too low”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Mercedes-Benz B180. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Mercedes-Benz B180 MOT & Reliability

What is the Mercedes-Benz B180 MOT pass rate?

78.5% of the 465 recorded Mercedes-Benz B180 MOT tests ended in a pass, −2.5 percentage points below the national average. 73.3% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Mercedes-Benz B180 model years pass the MOT most often?

2012 is the strongest Mercedes-Benz B180 year on record at 82.9%, while 2009 is the weakest at 71.9%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Mercedes-Benz B180 MOT failures?

The most recorded Mercedes-Benz B180 failures are "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" and "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" — together around 8% of tests, mostly in the Body, chassis, structure section.