Mercedes-Benz C250 MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

79.3% Around average

362 tests across 4 model years, 2009–2012.

−1.7 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Mercedes-Benz C250 really fares

79.3% of its MOTs pass — over 362 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Mercedes-Benz C250 MOT pass rate is 79.3%, −1.7 percentage points below the UK average. That is 362 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2009 and 2012. This page lists the most common Mercedes-Benz C250 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mercedes-Benz C250 MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Mercedes-Benz C250 MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Mercedes-Benz C250 passed on its first attempt in 74.2%, and its overall record sits −1.7 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Mercedes-Benz C250 in the 2023–2025 data: 362 tests across 4 model years (2009–2012). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed362
Overall pass rate79.3%
Passed on first attempt74.2%
Average mileage at test118,285 mi
Model years covered2009–2012 (4 years)
Versus UK national average−1.7 pts below

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Mercedes-Benz C250 MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Mercedes-Benz C250, the Suspension section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Suspension 54% 75
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 19% 26
Brakes 11% 15
Visibility 10% 14
Noise, emissions and leaks 4% 6
Tyres 3% 4

Shares are over the Mercedes-Benz C250's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Suspension

Around 54% of the recorded Mercedes-Benz C250 failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Ball joint excessively worn" (6.6%), "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (5.5%), "Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (3.0%) among the Mercedes-Benz C250's suspension faults.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 19% of the recorded Mercedes-Benz C250 failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Position lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning" (2.2%), "Position lamp not working" (1.7%), "Stop lamp not working" (0.8%) among the Mercedes-Benz C250's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Brakes

Around 11% of the recorded Mercedes-Benz C250 failures fall in the Brakes section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded" (2.8%), "Flexible brake hoses slightly twisted" (0.8%), "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements" (0.6%) among the Mercedes-Benz C250's brakes faults.

Top Recorded Mercedes-Benz C250 DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Mercedes-Benz C250, each with how many of the model's 362 tests it was noted on.

  • "Ball joint excessively worn" (Major) — noted on about 24 Mercedes-Benz C250 tests, 6.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 20 Mercedes-Benz C250 tests, 5.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 14 Mercedes-Benz C250 tests, 3.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 11 Mercedes-Benz C250 tests, 3.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded" (Major) — noted on about 10 Mercedes-Benz C250 tests, 2.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (Major) — noted on about 10 Mercedes-Benz C250 tests, 2.8% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Mercedes-Benz C250 Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Mercedes-Benz C250 model year on record is 2010 (83.9% across 62 tests), and the weakest is 2009 (74.7%). The gap between them is 9.2 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Mercedes-Benz C250 reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 0.9 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2012 C250 100 79.0% 73.4% 120,297 mi Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated
2011 C250 117 80.3% 75.8% 117,582 mi Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated
2010 C250 62 83.9% 81.5% 124,096 mi Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated
2009 C250 83 74.7% 66.7% 111,165 mi Ball joint excessively worn

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Mercedes-Benz C250 Owners

These checks follow this Mercedes-Benz C250's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Mercedes-Benz C250.

  • the suspension joints — “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the brake pipes — “rigid brake pipes excessively corroded”

    Brake pipes run under the car, usually in front of the rear wheels. Flaking or crusty metal is what fails; a light dusting of surface rust does not. Worth asking a garage to look while it is on a ramp.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Mercedes-Benz C250. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Mercedes-Benz C250 MOT & Reliability

What is the Mercedes-Benz C250 MOT pass rate?

79.3% of the 362 recorded Mercedes-Benz C250 MOT tests ended in a pass, −1.7 percentage points below the national average. 74.2% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Mercedes-Benz C250 model years pass the MOT most often?

2010 is the strongest Mercedes-Benz C250 year on record at 83.9%, while 2009 is the weakest at 74.7%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Mercedes-Benz C250 MOT failures?

The most recorded Mercedes-Benz C250 failures are "Ball joint excessively worn" and "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" — together around 12% of tests, mostly in the Suspension section.