Mercedes-Benz E220 MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

87.1% Above average

622 tests across 4 model years, 2016–2022.

+6.1 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Mercedes-Benz E220 really fares

87.1% of its MOTs pass — over 622 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Mercedes-Benz E220 MOT pass rate is 87.1%, +6.1 percentage points above the UK average. That is 622 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2016 and 2022. This page lists the most common Mercedes-Benz E220 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mercedes-Benz E220 MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Mercedes-Benz E220 MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Mercedes-Benz E220 passed on its first attempt in 85.5%, and its overall record sits +6.1 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Mercedes-Benz E220 in the 2023–2025 data: 622 tests across 4 model years (2016–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed622
Overall pass rate87.1%
Passed on first attempt85.5%
Average mileage at test86,981 mi
Model years covered2016–2022 (4 years)
Versus UK national average+6.1 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Mercedes-Benz E220 MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Mercedes-Benz E220, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Tyres 39% 41
Road Wheels 23% 24
Visibility 15% 16
Suspension 10% 10
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 5% 5
Brakes 5% 5
Steering 2% 2
Noise, emissions and leaks 2% 2

Shares are over the Mercedes-Benz E220's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Tyres

Around 39% of the recorded Mercedes-Benz E220 failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (2.6%), "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (1.6%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (1.4%) among the Mercedes-Benz E220's tyres faults.

Road Wheels

Around 23% of the recorded Mercedes-Benz E220 failures fall in the Road Wheels section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Fractured" (3.4%), "Has a welding defect" (0.5%) among the Mercedes-Benz E220's road wheels faults.

Visibility

Around 15% of the recorded Mercedes-Benz E220 failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (2.6%) among the Mercedes-Benz E220's visibility faults.

Top Recorded Mercedes-Benz E220 DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Mercedes-Benz E220, each with how many of the model's 622 tests it was noted on.

  • "Fractured" (Major) — noted on about 21 Mercedes-Benz E220 tests, 3.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 16 Mercedes-Benz E220 tests, 2.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 16 Mercedes-Benz E220 tests, 2.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (Major) — noted on about 10 Mercedes-Benz E220 tests, 1.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has ply or cords exposed" (Major) — noted on about 9 Mercedes-Benz E220 tests, 1.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 5 Mercedes-Benz E220 tests, 0.8% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Mercedes-Benz E220 Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Mercedes-Benz E220 model year on record is 2017 (93.0% across 57 tests), and the weakest is 2016 (77.8%). The gap between them is 15.2 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Mercedes-Benz E220 reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 2.6 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2022 E220 447 87.2% 85.7% 44,370 mi Fractured
2019 E220 55 90.9% 90.0% 75,164 mi Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure
2017 E220 57 93.0% 92.6% 103,336 mi Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress
2016 E220 63 77.8% 72.0% 125,053 mi Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Mercedes-Benz E220 Owners

These checks follow this Mercedes-Benz E220's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Mercedes-Benz E220.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the suspension joints — “linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  • the brakes — “brake pads worn down to wear indicator”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Mercedes-Benz E220. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Mercedes-Benz E220 MOT & Reliability

What is the Mercedes-Benz E220 MOT pass rate?

87.1% of the 622 recorded Mercedes-Benz E220 MOT tests ended in a pass, +6.1 percentage points above the national average. 85.5% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Mercedes-Benz E220 model years pass the MOT most often?

2017 is the strongest Mercedes-Benz E220 year on record at 93.0%, while 2016 is the weakest at 77.8%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Mercedes-Benz E220 MOT failures?

The most recorded Mercedes-Benz E220 failures are "Fractured" and "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" — together around 6% of tests, mostly in the Road Wheels section.