Mercedes-Benz E300AMGLN Nt MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

81.8% Around average

187 tests across 1 model years, 2022–2022.

+0.8 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Mercedes-Benz E300AMGLN Nt really fares

81.8% of its MOTs pass — over 187 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Mercedes-Benz E300AMGLN Nt MOT pass rate is 81.8%, +0.8 percentage points above the UK average. That is 187 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2022 and 2022. This page lists the most common Mercedes-Benz E300AMGLN Nt MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mercedes-Benz E300AMGLN Nt MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Mercedes-Benz E300AMGLN Nt MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Mercedes-Benz E300AMGLN Nt passed on its first attempt in 78.1%, and its overall record sits +0.8 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Mercedes-Benz E300AMGLN Nt in the 2023–2025 data: 187 tests across 1 model years (2022–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed187
Overall pass rate81.8%
Passed on first attempt78.1%
Average mileage at test27,825 mi
Model years covered2022–2022 (1 years)
Versus UK national average+0.8 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Mercedes-Benz E300AMGLN Nt MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Mercedes-Benz E300AMGLN Nt, the Road Wheels section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Road Wheels 38% 18
Tyres 38% 18
Visibility 13% 6
Noise, emissions and leaks 4% 2
Identification of the vehicle 4% 2
Brakes 2% 1

Shares are over the Mercedes-Benz E300AMGLN Nt's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Road Wheels

Around 38% of the recorded Mercedes-Benz E300AMGLN Nt failures fall in the Road Wheels section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Fractured" (9.6%) among the Mercedes-Benz E300AMGLN Nt's road wheels faults.

Tyres

Around 38% of the recorded Mercedes-Benz E300AMGLN Nt failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (3.7%), "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (2.7%), "Has a lump, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (1.1%) among the Mercedes-Benz E300AMGLN Nt's tyres faults.

Visibility

Around 13% of the recorded Mercedes-Benz E300AMGLN Nt failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (3.2%) among the Mercedes-Benz E300AMGLN Nt's visibility faults.

Top Recorded Mercedes-Benz E300AMGLN Nt DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Mercedes-Benz E300AMGLN Nt, each with how many of the model's 187 tests it was noted on.

  • "Fractured" (Major) — noted on about 18 Mercedes-Benz E300AMGLN Nt tests, 9.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (Major) — noted on about 7 Mercedes-Benz E300AMGLN Nt tests, 3.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 6 Mercedes-Benz E300AMGLN Nt tests, 3.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 5 Mercedes-Benz E300AMGLN Nt tests, 2.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a lump, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (Major) — noted on about 2 Mercedes-Benz E300AMGLN Nt tests, 1.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has ply or cords damaged" (Major) — noted on about 2 Mercedes-Benz E300AMGLN Nt tests, 1.1% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Mercedes-Benz E300AMGLN Nt Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Mercedes-Benz E300AMGLN Nt model year on record is 2022 (81.8% across 187 tests), and the weakest is 2022 (81.8%). Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2022 E300AMGLN Nt 187 81.8% 78.1% 27,825 mi Fractured

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Mercedes-Benz E300AMGLN Nt Owners

These checks follow this Mercedes-Benz E300AMGLN Nt's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Mercedes-Benz E300AMGLN Nt.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the lights — “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the number plates — “registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements”

    Check both plates are present, legible and correctly spaced, with the postcode of the supplier and the BS AU 145e mark. A private plate in the wrong style is a fail before the car is even looked at.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Mercedes-Benz E300AMGLN Nt. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Mercedes-Benz E300AMGLN Nt MOT & Reliability

What is the Mercedes-Benz E300AMGLN Nt MOT pass rate?

81.8% of the 187 recorded Mercedes-Benz E300AMGLN Nt MOT tests ended in a pass, +0.8 percentage points above the national average. 78.1% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Mercedes-Benz E300AMGLN Nt model years pass the MOT most often?

2022 is the strongest Mercedes-Benz E300AMGLN Nt year on record at 81.8%, while 2022 is the weakest at 81.8%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Mercedes-Benz E300AMGLN Nt MOT failures?

The most recorded Mercedes-Benz E300AMGLN Nt failures are "Fractured" and "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" — together around 13% of tests, mostly in the Road Wheels section.