2024 Mercedes-Benz Eqa MOT pass rate

Pass rate

89.4%

Above average — 7.0 pts behind the 96.4% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 170 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £47–£115

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 91.7% pass
  • Avoid 2024 89.4% pass · this year

Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 2.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
88.2%
Typical mileage
35k mi

The 2024 Mercedes-Benz Eqa MOT pass rate is 89.4% of its MOT tests — 7.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 67.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2024 Mercedes-Benz Eqa on the real record

89.4% of 2024 Mercedes-Benz Eqa MOTs passed — 170 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mercedes-Benz Eqa does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 3.4× the national share

Tyres make up 67.2% of everything recorded on the 2024 Mercedes-Benz Eqa, against 19.8% nationally — 47.4 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mercedes-Benz Eqa? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Mercedes-Benz Eqa first registered in 2024 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2024 Mercedes-Benz Eqa compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 96.4%, so this figure is 7.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 88.2%. The median 2024 Mercedes-Benz Eqa in this dataset had covered 35,103 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 86.5% of the time, April–September 93.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 5.29% of tests.

  • 170 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 89.4% overall pass rate, 88.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mercedes-Benz Eqa, the average is 91.3% — best year 2023 (91.7%), worst 2024 (89.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
170
Typical mileage (median)
35,103 mi
Make and model
Mercedes-Benz Eqa
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Eqa MOT pass rate?

0-30k 95.6%
30-60k 84.7%
60-90k 92.9%
90-120k 50.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 42% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Eqa

Region Tests Pass rate
London 95 91.6%
South East 62 83.9%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2024 Eqa

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 67.2%
+47.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Advisories 16.4%
+12.2 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Visibility 6.2%
+1.2 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Body & chassis 3.1%
−2.5 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 4 fault categories
  • Identification 3.1%
  • Road wheels 2.3%
  • Brakes 0.8%
  • Lamps & electrics 0.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2024 Mercedes-Benz Eqa tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2024 Eqa

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.4% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the tyre tread 1.8% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 1.2% of tests

    “washers provides insufficient washer liquid”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2024 Eqa through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £47–£115 — and 13% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£47–£115
Cheapest common item: washers provides insufficient washer liquid
£5–£15
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
13%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 170 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Eqa, side by side

4 model years on record, from 2021 to 2024. Across them the pass rate runs from 89.4% to 91.7% — a spread of 2.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2021 91.6% has a cut in excess of the…
  2. 2022 90.8% has a cut in excess of the…
  3. 2023 91.7% has a cut in excess of the…
  4. 2024 89.4%
    has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2024 Mercedes-Benz Eqa with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2024 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2024 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2024 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2024 Mercedes-Benz Eqa 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 8 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 128 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 86 67.20% 19.76% +47.44
Non-component advisories 21 16.40% 4.18% +12.22
Visibility 8 6.20% 4.97% +1.23
Body, chassis, structure 4 3.10% 5.57% −2.47
Identification of the vehicle 4 3.10% 1.76% +1.34
Road Wheels 3 2.30% 0.75% +1.55
Brakes 1 0.80% 20.89% −20.09
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1 0.80% 12.21% −11.41

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 170 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 5.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 2.4% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.4% £80–200 Windscreen →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.8% £45–95 Tyres →
Fixing missing Road Wheels Major 1.2% £20–55 Wheel Hub Bearing Kit →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 1.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Major 1.2% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.2% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Fixing missing Road Wheels Rectified 0.59% £20–55 Wheel Hub Bearing Kit →
Has a lump, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.59% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 28.2% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 8.8% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 5.3% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 4.7% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 3.5% £45–95
Non-component advisories Items removed from drivers view prior to test Non-component advisories Advisory 2.4% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 68 95.6% 20,445 mi
30-60k 85 84.7% 43,291 mi
60-90k 14 92.9% 68,382 mi
90-120k 2 50.0% 103,393 mi

Source: 170 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2024 Eqa MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2024 Mercedes-Benz Eqa?

89.4% of the 170 2024 Mercedes-Benz Eqa tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 96.4% for cars first used in 2024. First-attempt pass rate: 88.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2024 Mercedes-Benz Eqa?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (5.29%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (2.35%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.35%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2024 Mercedes-Benz Eqa MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 95.6% of the time, falling to 50.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2024 Mercedes-Benz Eqa in this dataset had covered 35,103 mi.

Does the season affect the 2024 Mercedes-Benz Eqa MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 86.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 93.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.