Mercedes-Benz Eqv MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

90.3% Above average

2,563 tests across 4 model years, 2020–2023.

+9.3 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Mercedes-Benz Eqv really fares

90.3% of its MOTs pass — over 2,563 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Mercedes-Benz Eqv MOT pass rate is 90.3%, +9.3 percentage points above the UK average. That is 2,563 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2020 and 2023. This page lists the most common Mercedes-Benz Eqv MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mercedes-Benz Eqv MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Mercedes-Benz Eqv MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Mercedes-Benz Eqv passed on its first attempt in 89.5%, and its overall record sits +9.3 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Mercedes-Benz Eqv in the 2023–2025 data: 2,563 tests across 4 model years (2020–2023). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed2,563
Overall pass rate90.3%
Passed on first attempt89.5%
Average mileage at test43,894 mi
Model years covered2020–2023 (4 years)
Versus UK national average+9.3 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Mercedes-Benz Eqv MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Mercedes-Benz Eqv, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Tyres 34% 116
Body, chassis, structure 28% 96
Visibility 22% 73
Suspension 8% 28
Brakes 5% 17
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 2% 7

Shares are over the Mercedes-Benz Eqv's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Tyres

Around 34% of the recorded Mercedes-Benz Eqv failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has ply or cords exposed" (2.5%), "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (1.9%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (0.2%) among the Mercedes-Benz Eqv's tyres faults.

Body, chassis, structure

Around 28% of the recorded Mercedes-Benz Eqv failures fall in the Body, chassis, structure section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (2.3%), "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (1.5%) among the Mercedes-Benz Eqv's body, chassis, structure faults.

Visibility

Around 22% of the recorded Mercedes-Benz Eqv failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (1.2%), "Wipers blade defective" (1.1%), "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (0.6%) among the Mercedes-Benz Eqv's visibility faults.

Top Recorded Mercedes-Benz Eqv DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Mercedes-Benz Eqv, each with how many of the model's 2,563 tests it was noted on.

  • "Has ply or cords exposed" (Major) — noted on about 64 Mercedes-Benz Eqv tests, 2.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (Major) — noted on about 58 Mercedes-Benz Eqv tests, 2.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 48 Mercedes-Benz Eqv tests, 1.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 38 Mercedes-Benz Eqv tests, 1.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (Major) — noted on about 31 Mercedes-Benz Eqv tests, 1.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers blade defective" (Minor) — noted on about 27 Mercedes-Benz Eqv tests, 1.1% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Mercedes-Benz Eqv Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Mercedes-Benz Eqv model year on record is 2023 (92.9% across 112 tests), and the weakest is 2022 (88.0%). The gap between them is 4.9 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2023 Eqv 112 92.9% 92.3% 35,865 mi Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no
2022 Eqv 632 88.0% 87.2% 38,952 mi Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no
2021 Eqv 1,450 91.2% 90.5% 45,427 mi Has ply or cords exposed
2020 Eqv 369 89.7% 88.7% 55,331 mi Has ply or cords exposed

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Mercedes-Benz Eqv Owners

These checks follow this Mercedes-Benz Eqv's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Mercedes-Benz Eqv.

  • the wipers and washers — “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  • the shock absorbers — “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Mercedes-Benz Eqv. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Mercedes-Benz Eqv MOT & Reliability

What is the Mercedes-Benz Eqv MOT pass rate?

90.3% of the 2,563 recorded Mercedes-Benz Eqv MOT tests ended in a pass, +9.3 percentage points above the national average. 89.5% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Mercedes-Benz Eqv model years pass the MOT most often?

2023 is the strongest Mercedes-Benz Eqv year on record at 92.9%, while 2022 is the weakest at 88.0%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Mercedes-Benz Eqv MOT failures?

The most recorded Mercedes-Benz Eqv failures are "Has ply or cords exposed" and "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" — together around 5% of tests, mostly in the Tyres section.