2018 Mercedes-Benz M8 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

74.4%

Below average — 13.5 pts behind the 87.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 305 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £33–£100

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 82.8% pass
  • Avoid 2017 73.8% pass

Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
66.4%
Typical mileage
195k mi

The 2018 Mercedes-Benz M8 MOT pass rate is 74.4% of its MOT tests — 13.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2018 Mercedes-Benz M8 on the real record

74.4% of 2018 Mercedes-Benz M8 MOTs passed — 305 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mercedes-Benz M8 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Emissions & leaks: 2.4× the national share

Emissions & leaks make up 13.5% of everything recorded on the 2018 Mercedes-Benz M8, against 5.5% nationally — 8.0 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 26.7%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mercedes-Benz M8? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2018 Mercedes-Benz M8 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 87.9%, so this figure is 13.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 66.4%. The median 2018 Mercedes-Benz M8 in this dataset had covered 195,333 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 74.4% of the time, April–September 74.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 3.61% of tests.

  • 305 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 74.4% overall pass rate, 66.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mercedes-Benz M8, the average is 75.7% — best year 2019 (82.8%), worst 2017 (73.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
305
Typical mileage (median)
195,333 mi
Make and model
Mercedes-Benz M8
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Coil Spring

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the M8 MOT pass rate?

60-90k 100.0%
90-120k 92.9%
120k+ 72.9%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 64% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the M8

Region Tests Pass rate
Scotland 253 72.3%
West Midlands 18 88.9%
East Midlands 18 77.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2018 M8

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 26.7%
+5.7 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 23.0%
+2.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 15.2%
−4.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Emissions & leaks 13.5%
+8.0 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Seat belts 5.4%
  • Lamps & electrics 4.1%
  • Body & chassis 4.1%
  • Advisories 3.4%
  • Visibility 2.4%
  • Steering 1.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2018 Mercedes-Benz M8 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2018 M8

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 3.6% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the suspension joints 3.3% of tests

    “linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the lights 3.0% of tests

    “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2018 M8 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £33–£100 — and 12% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£33–£100
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: emissions not tested unable to be completed
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
12%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 305 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the M8, side by side

3 model years on record, from 2017 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 73.8% to 82.8% — a spread of 9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2017 73.8% coil spring fractured or broken
  2. 2018 74.4%
    coil spring fractured or broken
  3. 2019 82.8% coil spring fractured or broken

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2018 Mercedes-Benz M8 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2018 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2018 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2018 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2018 Mercedes-Benz M8 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 294 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 79 26.70% 20.98% +5.72
Brakes 68 23.00% 20.89% +2.11
Tyres 45 15.20% 19.76% −4.56
Noise, emissions and leaks 40 13.50% 5.52% +7.98
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 16 5.40% 0.82% +4.58
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 12 4.10% 12.21% −8.11
Body, chassis, structure 12 4.10% 5.57% −1.47
Non-component advisories 10 3.40% 4.18% −0.78
Visibility 7 2.40% 4.97% −2.57
Steering 5 1.70% 2.57% −0.87

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 305 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 3.6% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 3.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 3.3% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Linkage pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 3.0% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 3.0% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 2.6% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Emissions not tested unable to be completed Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.3% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Flexible brake hoses slightly twisted Brakes Minor 1.6% £25–70 Brake Hose →
Flexible stalk damaged Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 1.6% £40–120 Seat Belt →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.3% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 8.2% £45–95
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Advisory 5.9% £60–150
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 4.6% £30–75
Linkage pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 4.3% £40–150
Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories Advisory 2.6% £120–300
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 2.3% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
60-90k 7 100.0% 78,945 mi
90-120k 14 92.9% 105,164 mi
120k+ 284 72.9% 205,329 mi

Source: 305 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2018 M8 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2018 Mercedes-Benz M8?

74.4% of the 305 2018 Mercedes-Benz M8 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 87.9% for cars first used in 2018. First-attempt pass rate: 66.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2018 Mercedes-Benz M8?

The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (3.61%), linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (3.28%), rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (3.28%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2018 Mercedes-Benz M8 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 72.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2018 Mercedes-Benz M8 in this dataset had covered 195,333 mi.

Does the season affect the 2018 Mercedes-Benz M8 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 74.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 74.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.