Mercedes-Benz R-Class MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

80.0% Around average

7,435 tests across 8 model years, 2006–2013.

−1.0 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Mercedes-Benz R-Class really fares

80.0% of its MOTs pass — over 7,435 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Mercedes-Benz R-Class MOT pass rate is 80.0%, −1.0 percentage points below the UK average. That is 7,435 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2006 and 2013. This page lists the most common Mercedes-Benz R-Class MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mercedes-Benz R-Class MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Mercedes-Benz R-Class MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Mercedes-Benz R-Class passed on its first attempt in 76.2%, and its overall record sits −1.0 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Mercedes-Benz R-Class in the 2023–2025 data: 7,435 tests across 8 model years (2006–2013). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed7,435
Overall pass rate80.0%
Passed on first attempt76.2%
Average mileage at test120,752 mi
Model years covered2006–2013 (8 years)
Versus UK national average−1.0 pts below

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Mercedes-Benz R-Class MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Mercedes-Benz R-Class, the Body, chassis, structure section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Body, chassis, structure 46% 1,153
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 19% 472
Brakes 14% 350
Visibility 12% 313
Noise, emissions and leaks 5% 127
Suspension 4% 90
Tyres 1% 26

Shares are over the Mercedes-Benz R-Class's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Body, chassis, structure

Around 46% of the recorded Mercedes-Benz R-Class failures fall in the Body, chassis, structure section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (12.0%), "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (3.5%) among the Mercedes-Benz R-Class's body, chassis, structure faults.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 19% of the recorded Mercedes-Benz R-Class failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Position lamp not working" (2.5%), "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (2.4%), "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (0.9%) among the Mercedes-Benz R-Class's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Brakes

Around 14% of the recorded Mercedes-Benz R-Class failures fall in the Brakes section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements" (2.3%), "Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded" (1.6%), "Decelerometer (sp) efficiency below requirements" (0.4%) among the Mercedes-Benz R-Class's brakes faults.

Top Recorded Mercedes-Benz R-Class DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Mercedes-Benz R-Class, each with how many of the model's 7,435 tests it was noted on.

  • "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 895 Mercedes-Benz R-Class tests, 12.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 297 Mercedes-Benz R-Class tests, 4.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (Major) — noted on about 258 Mercedes-Benz R-Class tests, 3.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Position lamp not working" (Major) — noted on about 189 Mercedes-Benz R-Class tests, 2.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (Minor) — noted on about 175 Mercedes-Benz R-Class tests, 2.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements" (Major) — noted on about 168 Mercedes-Benz R-Class tests, 2.3% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Mercedes-Benz R-Class Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Mercedes-Benz R-Class model year on record is 2013 (83.5% across 544 tests), and the weakest is 2007 (76.8%). The gap between them is 6.7 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Mercedes-Benz R-Class reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 0.8 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2013 R-Class 544 83.5% 80.4% 106,190 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated
2012 R-Class 958 82.2% 79.1% 109,294 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated
2011 R-Class 1,256 80.5% 76.8% 119,649 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated
2010 R-Class 790 80.5% 77.1% 123,067 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated
2009 R-Class 649 78.6% 74.3% 124,941 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated
2008 R-Class 983 79.8% 76.0% 126,688 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated
2007 R-Class 1,194 76.8% 71.8% 129,650 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated
2006 R-Class 1,061 79.7% 76.1% 126,537 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Mercedes-Benz R-Class Owners

These checks follow this Mercedes-Benz R-Class's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Mercedes-Benz R-Class.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the lights — “position lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the brake pipes — “rigid brake pipes excessively corroded”

    Brake pipes run under the car, usually in front of the rear wheels. Flaking or crusty metal is what fails; a light dusting of surface rust does not. Worth asking a garage to look while it is on a ramp.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Mercedes-Benz R-Class. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Mercedes-Benz R-Class MOT & Reliability

What is the Mercedes-Benz R-Class MOT pass rate?

80.0% of the 7,435 recorded Mercedes-Benz R-Class MOT tests ended in a pass, −1.0 percentage points below the national average. 76.2% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Mercedes-Benz R-Class model years pass the MOT most often?

2013 is the strongest Mercedes-Benz R-Class year on record at 83.5%, while 2007 is the weakest at 76.8%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Mercedes-Benz R-Class MOT failures?

The most recorded Mercedes-Benz R-Class failures are "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" and "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" — together around 16% of tests, mostly in the Body, chassis, structure section.