2024 Mercedes-Benz S MOT pass rate

Pass rate

98.7%

Above average — 2.3 pts ahead of the 96.4% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 153 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £54–£121

Which year to buy

  • Best 2024 98.7% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2000 75.9% pass

Across the 7 years on record, a spread of 22.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
98.7%
Typical mileage
29k mi

The 2024 Mercedes-Benz S MOT pass rate is 98.7% of its MOT tests — 2.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 81.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2024 Mercedes-Benz S on the real record

98.7% of 2024 Mercedes-Benz S MOTs passed — 153 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mercedes-Benz S does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 4.1× the national share

Tyres make up 81.8% of everything recorded on the 2024 Mercedes-Benz S, against 19.8% nationally — 62.0 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mercedes-Benz S? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Mercedes-Benz S first registered in 2024 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2024 Mercedes-Benz S compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 96.4%, so this figure is 2.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 98.7%. The median 2024 Mercedes-Benz S in this dataset had covered 28,776 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 97.4% of the time, April–September 100.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure", noted on 0.65% of tests.

  • 153 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 98.7% overall pass rate, 98.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mercedes-Benz S, the average is 93.7% — best year 2024 (98.7%), worst 2000 (75.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
153
Typical mileage (median)
28,776 mi
Make and model
Mercedes-Benz S
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the S MOT pass rate?

0-30k 97.6%
30-60k 100.0%
60-90k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 89% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the S

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 77 97.4%
London 67 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2024 S

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 81.8%
+62.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Advisories 13.6%
+9.4 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Visibility 4.5%
in line with the national share national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2024 S

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the tyre tread 0.7% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  2. Check the windscreen 0.7% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2024 S through its MOT

Across the 4 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £54–£121 — and 0% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 4 common items
£54–£121
Cheapest common item: has a tear, caused by separation or partial…
£45–£95
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
75%
Repairs that still cost under £30
0%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 153 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the S, side by side

7 model years on record, from 2000 to 2024. Across them the pass rate runs from 75.9% to 98.7% — a spread of 22.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 75.9% ball joint dust cover severely…
  2. 2019 92.7% tread depth below requirements of…
  3. 2020 91.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2021 94.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2022 95.4% has ply or cords exposed
  6. 2023 95.3% has ply or cords exposed
  7. 2024 98.7%
    has a tear, caused by separation…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2024 Mercedes-Benz S with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2024 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2024 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2024 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2024 Mercedes-Benz S 4 failure items · 3 advisories · 3 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 22 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 18 81.80% 19.76% +62.04
Non-component advisories 3 13.60% 4.18% +9.42
Visibility 1 4.50% 4.97% −0.47

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 153 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.65% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.65% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.65% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.65% £80–200 Windscreen →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 8.5% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 2.0% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 1.3% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 83 97.6% 18,380 mi
30-60k 64 100.0% 40,591 mi
60-90k 6 100.0% 72,403 mi

Source: 153 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2024 S MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2024 Mercedes-Benz S?

98.7% of the 153 2024 Mercedes-Benz S tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 96.4% for cars first used in 2024. First-attempt pass rate: 98.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2024 Mercedes-Benz S?

The three most recorded items are has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (0.65%), has ply or cords exposed (0.65%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (0.65%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2024 Mercedes-Benz S MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 97.6% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2024 Mercedes-Benz S in this dataset had covered 28,776 mi.

Does the season affect the 2024 Mercedes-Benz S MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 97.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 100.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.