2025 Mercedes-Benz V MOT pass rate

Pass rate

97.7%

Above average — 0.8 pts behind the 98.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 217 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £17–£41

Which year to buy

  • Best 2025 97.7% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2019 87.0% pass

Across the 7 years on record, a spread of 10.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
97.6%
Typical mileage
1k mi

The 2025 Mercedes-Benz V MOT pass rate is 97.7% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Seat belts is the biggest single reason it fails, at 42.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2025 Mercedes-Benz V on the real record

97.7% of 2025 Mercedes-Benz V MOTs passed — 217 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mercedes-Benz V does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Seat belts: 52.3× the national share

Seat belts make up 42.9% of everything recorded on the 2025 Mercedes-Benz V, against 0.8% nationally — 42.1 points above. Pull every belt out fully and let it retract: a frayed belt or a lazy retractor fails.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mercedes-Benz V? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Mercedes-Benz V first registered in 2025 is combined here — 3 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2025 Mercedes-Benz V compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 98.5%, so this figure is 0.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 97.6%. The median 2025 Mercedes-Benz V in this dataset had covered 614 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 97.3% of the time, April–September 98.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault", noted on 1.38% of tests.

  • 217 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 97.7% overall pass rate, 97.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mercedes-Benz V, the average is 88.5% — best year 2025 (97.7%), worst 2019 (87.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
217
Typical mileage (median)
614 mi
Make and model
Mercedes-Benz V
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Indicator Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the V MOT pass rate?

0-30k 96.7%
30-60k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 88% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the V

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 111 99.1%
London 53 100.0%
East of England 27 88.9%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2025 V

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Seat belts 42.9%
+42.1 pts vs national national 0.8% Price seat belts parts
Suspension 14.3%
−6.7 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 14.3%
−6.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 14.3%
−5.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 1 fault category
  • Advisories 14.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2025 Mercedes-Benz V tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2025 V

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 1.4% of tests

    “srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the shock absorbers 0.5% of tests

    “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2025 V through its MOT

Across the 3 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £17–£41 — and 60% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 3 common items
£17–£41
Cheapest common item: srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: has ply or cords exposed
£45–£95
Common items a careful owner can do at home
100%
Repairs that still cost under £30
60%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 217 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the V, side by side

7 model years on record, from 2019 to 2025. Across them the pass rate runs from 87.0% to 97.7% — a spread of 10.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2019 87.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2020 87.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2021 87.7% shock absorbers has a serious…
  4. 2022 89.1% has a cut in excess of the…
  5. 2023 90.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2024 94.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2025 97.7%
    srs malfunction indicator lamp…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2025 Mercedes-Benz V with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2025 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

The full DVSA record for the 2025 Mercedes-Benz V 3 failure items · 2 advisories · 5 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 7 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 3 42.90% 0.82% +42.08
Suspension 1 14.30% 20.98% −6.68
Brakes 1 14.30% 20.89% −6.59
Tyres 1 14.30% 19.76% −5.46
Non-component advisories 1 14.30% 4.18% +10.12

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 217 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 1.4% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.46% £45–95 Tyres →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 0.46% £30–75 Shock Absorber →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake fluid significantly below minimum mark Brakes Advisory 0.46% £45–110
Non-component advisories Items removed from drivers view prior to test Non-component advisories Advisory 0.46% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 152 96.7% 3,462 mi
30-60k 1 100.0% 50,903 mi

Source: 217 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2025 V MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2025 Mercedes-Benz V?

97.7% of the 217 2025 Mercedes-Benz V tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 98.5% for cars first used in 2025. First-attempt pass rate: 97.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2025 Mercedes-Benz V?

The three most recorded items are srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault (1.38%), has ply or cords exposed (0.46%), shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak (0.46%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2025 Mercedes-Benz V MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 96.7% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2025 Mercedes-Benz V in this dataset had covered 614 mi.

Does the season affect the 2025 Mercedes-Benz V MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 97.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 98.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.