Mercedes-Benz V250 MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

87.2% Above average

478 tests across 2 model years, 2015–2016.

+6.2 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Mercedes-Benz V250 really fares

87.2% of its MOTs pass — over 478 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Mercedes-Benz V250 MOT pass rate is 87.2%, +6.2 percentage points above the UK average. That is 478 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2015 and 2016. This page lists the most common Mercedes-Benz V250 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mercedes-Benz V250 MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Mercedes-Benz V250 MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Mercedes-Benz V250 passed on its first attempt in 85.9%, and its overall record sits +6.2 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Mercedes-Benz V250 in the 2023–2025 data: 478 tests across 2 model years (2015–2016). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed478
Overall pass rate87.2%
Passed on first attempt85.9%
Average mileage at test155,457 mi
Model years covered2015–2016 (2 years)
Versus UK national average+6.2 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Mercedes-Benz V250 MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Mercedes-Benz V250, the Suspension section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Suspension 32% 28
Visibility 25% 22
Tyres 15% 13
Brakes 14% 12
Noise, emissions and leaks 6% 5
Body, chassis, structure 3% 3
Road Wheels 2% 2
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 2% 2

Shares are over the Mercedes-Benz V250's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Suspension

Around 32% of the recorded Mercedes-Benz V250 failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Ball joint excessively worn" (2.7%), "Coil spring fractured or broken" (2.5%), "Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (0.4%) among the Mercedes-Benz V250's suspension faults.

Visibility

Around 25% of the recorded Mercedes-Benz V250 failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (4.0%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.6%) among the Mercedes-Benz V250's visibility faults.

Tyres

Around 15% of the recorded Mercedes-Benz V250 failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (1.5%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (0.8%), "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (0.4%) among the Mercedes-Benz V250's tyres faults.

Top Recorded Mercedes-Benz V250 DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Mercedes-Benz V250, each with how many of the model's 478 tests it was noted on.

  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 19 Mercedes-Benz V250 tests, 4.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Ball joint excessively worn" (Major) — noted on about 13 Mercedes-Benz V250 tests, 2.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Coil spring fractured or broken" (Major) — noted on about 12 Mercedes-Benz V250 tests, 2.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 7 Mercedes-Benz V250 tests, 1.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction" (Major) — noted on about 5 Mercedes-Benz V250 tests, 1.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Rbt (sp) efficiency less than 50% of the required value" (Major) — noted on about 5 Mercedes-Benz V250 tests, 1.0% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Mercedes-Benz V250 Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Mercedes-Benz V250 model year on record is 2016 (89.5% across 191 tests), and the weakest is 2015 (85.7%). The gap between them is 3.8 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2016 V250 191 89.5% 89.0% 132,824 mi Coil spring fractured or broken
2015 V250 287 85.7% 83.7% 178,089 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Mercedes-Benz V250 Owners

These checks follow this Mercedes-Benz V250's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Mercedes-Benz V250.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the suspension joints — “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  • the coil springs — “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Mercedes-Benz V250. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Mercedes-Benz V250 MOT & Reliability

What is the Mercedes-Benz V250 MOT pass rate?

87.2% of the 478 recorded Mercedes-Benz V250 MOT tests ended in a pass, +6.2 percentage points above the national average. 85.9% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Mercedes-Benz V250 model years pass the MOT most often?

2016 is the strongest Mercedes-Benz V250 year on record at 89.5%, while 2015 is the weakest at 85.7%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Mercedes-Benz V250 MOT failures?

The most recorded Mercedes-Benz V250 failures are "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" and "Ball joint excessively worn" — together around 7% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.