Pass rate, every year
151 tests across 2 model years, 2003–2004.
+12.4 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
151 tests across 2 model years, 2003–2004.
+12.4 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2003 94.2%
The strongest of the 2 years on record. See the 2003 page →
Worst year to buy
2004 92.7%
1.5 points below the 2003 peak. See the 2004 page →
The Noble M400 MOT pass rate is 93.4%, +12.4 percentage points above the UK average. That is 151 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2003 and 2004. This page lists the most common Noble M400 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The Noble M400 passed on its first attempt in 93.0%, and its overall record sits +12.4 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Noble M400 in the 2023–2025 data: 151 tests across 2 model years (2003–2004). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 151 |
| Overall pass rate | 93.4% |
| Passed on first attempt | 93.0% |
| Average mileage at test | 34,476 mi |
| Model years covered | 2003–2004 (2 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +12.4 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Noble M400, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 41% |
| Suspension | 22% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 19% |
| Identification of the vehicle | 7% |
| Brakes | 7% |
| Visibility | 4% |
Shares are over the Noble M400's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 41% of the recorded Noble M400 failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Position lamp not working" (2.0%), "Headlamp not working on dipped beam" (1.3%), "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (0.7%) among the Noble M400's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
Around 22% of the recorded Noble M400 failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (2.0%), "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (0.7%), "Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak" (0.7%) among the Noble M400's suspension faults.
Around 19% of the recorded Noble M400 failures fall in the Noise, emissions and leaks section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits" (1.3%), "Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits" (1.3%), "Emissions not tested unable to be completed" (0.7%) among the Noble M400's noise, emissions and leaks faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Noble M400, each with how many of the model's 151 tests it was noted on.
The strongest Noble M400 model year on record is 2003 (94.2% across 69 tests), and the weakest is 2004 (92.7%). The gap between them is 1.5 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Noble M400's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Noble M400.
the lights — “position lamp not working”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
the suspension joints — “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
the exhaust and emissions — “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”
Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Noble M400. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
93.4% of the 151 recorded Noble M400 MOT tests ended in a pass, +12.4 percentage points above the national average. 93.0% of those passed on the first attempt.
2003 is the strongest Noble M400 year on record at 94.2%, while 2004 is the weakest at 92.7%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Noble M400 failures are "Position lamp not working" and "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" — together around 4% of tests, mostly in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section.