2010 Perodua Myvi MOT pass rate

Pass rate

79.6%

Around average — 4.9 pts ahead of the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,293 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £26–£71

Which year to buy

  • Best 2013 86.7% pass
  • Avoid 2008 75.2% pass

Across the 8 years on record, a spread of 11.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
75.4%
Typical mileage
61k mi

The 2010 Perodua Myvi MOT pass rate is 79.6% of its MOT tests — 4.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 33.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2010 Perodua Myvi on the real record

79.6% of 2010 Perodua Myvi MOTs passed — 1,293 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Perodua Myvi does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.6× the national share

Suspension accounts for 33.1% of everything recorded on the 2010 Perodua Myvi, against 21.0% nationally — 12.1 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Perodua Myvi? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2010 Perodua Myvi compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.7%, so this figure is 4.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 75.4%. The median 2010 Perodua Myvi in this dataset had covered 61,334 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 79.2% of the time, April–September 79.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Headlamp lens slightly defective", noted on 7.19% of tests.

  • 1,293 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 79.6% overall pass rate, 75.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Perodua Myvi, the average is 79.7% — best year 2013 (86.7%), worst 2008 (75.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,293
Typical mileage (median)
61,334 mi
Make and model
Perodua Myvi
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Headlight Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Myvi MOT pass rate?

0-30k 89.2%
30-60k 81.2%
60-90k 76.6%
90-120k 76.7%
120k+ 76.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 68% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Myvi

Region Tests Pass rate
East of England 302 83.8%
South East 243 78.2%
South West 193 77.2%
West Midlands 136 82.4%
Wales 108 71.3%
East Midlands 98 77.6%
Yorkshire 84 84.5%
London 59 81.4%
North West 35 74.3%
North East 22 77.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2010 Myvi

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 33.1%
+12.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 18.3%
−2.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 14.6%
−5.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 13.7%
+1.5 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 5.3%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.9%
  • Advisories 3.7%
  • Body & chassis 2.7%
  • Steering 2.5%
  • Identification 0.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2010 Perodua Myvi tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2010 Myvi

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 7.2% of tests

    “headlamp lens slightly defective”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 4.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the steering 3.0% of tests

    “steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”

    With the wheels straight, rock the steering wheel gently with the engine off — more than about an inch of free play before the wheels move is worth investigating. Split rack gaiters are cheap to replace and commonly recorded.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2010 Myvi through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £26–£71 — and 64% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£26–£71
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: steering rack gaiter missing or no longer…
£120–£300
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
64%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,293 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Myvi, side by side

8 model years on record, from 2006 to 2013. Across them the pass rate runs from 75.2% to 86.7% — a spread of 11.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2006 75.4% ball joint excessively worn
  2. 2007 77.2% headlamp lens slightly defective
  3. 2008 75.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2009 80.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2010 79.6%
    headlamp lens slightly defective
  6. 2011 83.1% headlamp lens slightly defective
  7. 2012 80.4% headlamp lens slightly defective
  8. 2013 86.7% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2010 Perodua Myvi with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2010 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2010 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2010 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2010 Perodua Myvi 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 3,358 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 1,119 33.10% 20.98% +12.12
Brakes 618 18.30% 20.89% −2.59
Tyres 494 14.60% 19.76% −5.16
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 463 13.70% 12.21% +1.49
Visibility 178 5.30% 4.97% +0.33
Noise, emissions and leaks 167 4.90% 5.52% −0.62
Non-component advisories 124 3.70% 4.18% −0.48
Body, chassis, structure 92 2.70% 5.57% −2.87
Steering 84 2.50% 2.57% −0.07
Identification of the vehicle 19 0.60% 1.76% −1.16

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,293 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 7.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.1% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 3.1% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Steering Major 3.0% £120–300 Steering Rack →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.7% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.7% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 2.5% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.0% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.9% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 21.7% £80–180
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 16.3% £45–95
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 13.8% £18–45
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 13.8% £40–150
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 12.8% £45–95
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 10.1% £25–65

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 120 89.2% 21,709 mi
30-60k 511 81.2% 47,305 mi
60-90k 453 76.6% 73,703 mi
90-120k 159 76.7% 102,667 mi
120k+ 50 76.0% 140,304 mi

Source: 1,293 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2010 Myvi MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2010 Perodua Myvi?

79.6% of the 1,293 2010 Perodua Myvi tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.7% for cars first used in 2010. First-attempt pass rate: 75.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2010 Perodua Myvi?

The three most recorded items are headlamp lens slightly defective (7.19%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (5.10%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.10%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2010 Perodua Myvi MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 89.2% of the time, falling to 76.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2010 Perodua Myvi in this dataset had covered 61,334 mi.

Does the season affect the 2010 Perodua Myvi MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 79.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 79.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.