Peugeot Traveller MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

84.8% Around average

5,535 tests across 7 model years, 2016–2022.

+3.8 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Peugeot Traveller really fares

84.8% of its MOTs pass — over 5,535 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Peugeot Traveller MOT pass rate is 84.8%, +3.8 percentage points above the UK average. That is 5,535 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2016 and 2022. This page lists the most common Peugeot Traveller MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot Traveller MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Peugeot Traveller MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Peugeot Traveller passed on its first attempt in 82.5%, and its overall record sits +3.8 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Peugeot Traveller in the 2023–2025 data: 5,535 tests across 7 model years (2016–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed5,535
Overall pass rate84.8%
Passed on first attempt82.5%
Average mileage at test49,862 mi
Model years covered2016–2022 (7 years)
Versus UK national average+3.8 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Peugeot Traveller MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Peugeot Traveller, the Visibility section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Visibility 31% 367
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 27% 324
Body, chassis, structure 19% 230
Tyres 15% 184
Brakes 5% 63
Noise, emissions and leaks 2% 27
Suspension 0% 2

Shares are over the Peugeot Traveller's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Visibility

Around 31% of the recorded Peugeot Traveller failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (3.1%), "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (2.5%), "Wipers blade defective" (1.0%) among the Peugeot Traveller's visibility faults.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 27% of the recorded Peugeot Traveller failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (4.7%), "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps" (0.7%), "Headlamp aim too high" (0.2%) among the Peugeot Traveller's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Body, chassis, structure

Around 19% of the recorded Peugeot Traveller failures fall in the Body, chassis, structure section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (2.2%), "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (2.0%) among the Peugeot Traveller's body, chassis, structure faults.

Top Recorded Peugeot Traveller DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Peugeot Traveller, each with how many of the model's 5,535 tests it was noted on.

  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (Minor) — noted on about 261 Peugeot Traveller tests, 4.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (Major) — noted on about 172 Peugeot Traveller tests, 3.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 139 Peugeot Traveller tests, 2.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 121 Peugeot Traveller tests, 2.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (Major) — noted on about 109 Peugeot Traveller tests, 2.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 85 Peugeot Traveller tests, 1.5% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Peugeot Traveller Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Peugeot Traveller model year on record is 2019 (87.6% across 491 tests), and the weakest is 2016 (81.3%). The gap between them is 6.3 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2022 Traveller 175 86.3% 84.2% 33,883 mi Wipers blade defective
2021 Traveller 515 85.6% 83.5% 34,051 mi Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively
2020 Traveller 848 86.9% 85.4% 34,744 mi Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively
2019 Traveller 491 87.6% 85.9% 45,659 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2018 Traveller 1,521 84.3% 81.9% 56,876 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2017 Traveller 1,776 83.6% 80.6% 70,420 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2016 Traveller 209 81.3% 77.2% 73,399 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Peugeot Traveller Owners

These checks follow this Peugeot Traveller's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Peugeot Traveller.

  • the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the wipers and washers — “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Peugeot Traveller. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Peugeot Traveller MOT & Reliability

What is the Peugeot Traveller MOT pass rate?

84.8% of the 5,535 recorded Peugeot Traveller MOT tests ended in a pass, +3.8 percentage points above the national average. 82.5% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Peugeot Traveller model years pass the MOT most often?

2019 is the strongest Peugeot Traveller year on record at 87.6%, while 2016 is the weakest at 81.3%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Peugeot Traveller MOT failures?

The most recorded Peugeot Traveller failures are "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" and "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" — together around 8% of tests, mostly in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section.