Calculate my fail sheet

2004 Piaggio Porter MOT pass rate

Only 81 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

72.8%

Below average — 0.6 pts ahead of the 72.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 81 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £27–£72

Which year to buy

  • Best 2009 76.7% pass
  • Avoid 2006 66.7% pass

Across the 6 years on record, a spread of 10 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
66.7%
Typical mileage
57k mi

The 2004 Piaggio Porter MOT pass rate is 72.8% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 19.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2004 Piaggio Porter on the real record

72.8% of 2004 Piaggio Porter MOTs passed — 81 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Body & chassis: 2.3× the national share

Body & chassis accounts for 12.7% of everything recorded on the 2004 Piaggio Porter, against 5.6% nationally — 7.1 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 19.5%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Piaggio Porter? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2004 Piaggio Porter compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.2%, so this figure is 0.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 66.7%. The median 2004 Piaggio Porter in this dataset had covered 57,392 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 79% of tests, with a 75.0% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 67.4% of the time, April–September 78.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Service brake performance efficiency below requirements", noted on 8.64% of tests.

  • 81 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 72.8% overall pass rate, 66.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Piaggio Porter, the average is 72.1% — best year 2009 (76.7%), worst 2006 (66.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
81
Typical mileage (median)
57,392 mi
Make and model
Piaggio Porter
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Brake Servicing

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Porter MOT pass rate?

0-30k 85.7%
30-60k 63.0%
60-90k 73.5%
90-120k 83.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 55% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 75.0%
Diesel 64.7%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (79% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Porter

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 24 79.2%
Wales 15 53.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2004 Porter

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 19.5%
−1.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 16.5%
+4.3 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 13.6%
−7.4 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Body & chassis 12.7%
+7.1 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Tyres 8.9%
  • Visibility 8.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 7.2%
  • Steering 4.7%
  • Identification 3.0%
  • Seat belts 3.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2004 Piaggio Porter tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2004 Porter

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 6.2% of tests

    “headlamp lens slightly defective”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 6.2% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated,”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the windscreen 6.2% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2004 Porter through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £27–£72 — and 55% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£27–£72
Cheapest common item: individual direction indicators not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
55%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 81 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Porter, side by side

6 model years on record, from 2004 to 2009. Across them the pass rate runs from 66.7% to 76.7% — a spread of 10 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2004 72.8%
    service brake performance…
  2. 2005 70.9% headlamp reflector slightly…
  3. 2006 66.7% headlamp reflector slightly…
  4. 2007 72.0% service brake imbalance across an…
  5. 2008 72.0% headlamp reflector slightly…
  6. 2009 76.7% service brake imbalance across an…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2004 Piaggio Porter with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2004 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2004 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2004 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2004 Piaggio Porter 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 230 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 46 19.50% 20.89% −1.39
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 39 16.50% 12.21% +4.29
Suspension 32 13.60% 20.98% −7.38
Body, chassis, structure 30 12.70% 5.57% +7.13
Tyres 21 8.90% 19.76% −10.86
Visibility 20 8.50% 4.97% +3.53
Noise, emissions and leaks 17 7.20% 5.52% +1.68
Steering 11 4.70% 2.57% +2.13
Identification of the vehicle 7 3.00% 1.76% +1.24
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 7 3.00% 0.82% +2.18

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 81 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Service brake performance efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 8.6% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 6.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Headlamp reflector slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 6.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 6.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 6.2% £80–200 Windscreen →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.9% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 4.9% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 3.7% £45–120 Exhaust →
Headlamp not working on main beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.7% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Individual direction indicators not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.7% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 13.6% £80–180
Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension Advisory 13.6% £20–55
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 11.1% £45–95
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 11.1% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 9.9% £200–700
Integral vehicle structure condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced Body, chassis, structure Advisory 9.9% £180–450

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 14 85.7% 19,355 mi
30-60k 27 63.0% 45,097 mi
60-90k 34 73.5% 73,833 mi
90-120k 6 83.3% 102,043 mi

Source: 81 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2004 Porter MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2004 Piaggio Porter?

72.8% of the 81 2004 Piaggio Porter tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.2% for cars first used in 2004. First-attempt pass rate: 66.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2004 Piaggio Porter?

The three most recorded items are service brake performance efficiency below requirements (8.64%), headlamp lens slightly defective (6.17%), headlamp reflector slightly defective (6.17%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2004 Piaggio Porter MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 85.7% of the time, falling to 83.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2004 Piaggio Porter in this dataset had covered 57,392 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2004 Piaggio Porter?

Petrol: 75.0% pass rate across 64 tests. Diesel: 64.7% pass rate across 17 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2004 Piaggio Porter MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 67.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 78.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.