2011 Porsche Panamera D V6 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

84.5%

Around average — 8.6 pts ahead of the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 290 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £28–£70

Which year to buy

  • Best 2012 88.9% pass
  • Avoid 2011 84.5% pass · this year

Across the 2 years on record, a spread of 4.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
82.1%
Typical mileage
99k mi

The 2011 Porsche Panamera D V6 MOT pass rate is 84.5% of its MOT tests — 8.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 36.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2011 Porsche Panamera D V6 on the real record

84.5% of 2011 Porsche Panamera D V6 MOTs passed — 290 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Porsche Panamera D V6 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.8× the national share

Tyres make up 36.0% of everything recorded on the 2011 Porsche Panamera D V6, against 19.8% nationally — 16.2 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Porsche Panamera D V6? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2011 Porsche Panamera D V6 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 8.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 82.1%. The median 2011 Porsche Panamera D V6 in this dataset had covered 98,872 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 84.5% of the time, April–September 84.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 2.41% of tests.

  • 290 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 84.5% overall pass rate, 82.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Porsche Panamera D V6, the average is 86.9% — best year 2012 (88.9%), worst 2011 (84.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
290
Typical mileage (median)
98,872 mi
Make and model
Porsche Panamera D V6
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Coil Spring

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Panamera D V6 MOT pass rate?

30-60k 84.6%
60-90k 86.0%
90-120k 87.8%
120k+ 79.8%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 71% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Panamera D V6

Region Tests Pass rate
East of England 46 84.8%
North West 45 86.7%
South East 42 83.3%
West Midlands 38 86.8%
Yorkshire 27 88.9%
London 27 85.2%
East Midlands 22 77.3%
Scotland 17 82.4%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2011 Panamera D V6

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 36.0%
+16.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 22.4%
+1.5 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 9.9%
−2.3 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 8.9%
−12.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 8.9%
  • Visibility 5.3%
  • Steering 2.6%
  • Advisories 2.0%
  • Road wheels 2.0%
  • Body & chassis 1.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2011 Porsche Panamera D V6 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2011 Panamera D V6

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 2.4% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the windscreen 2.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the lights 1.4% of tests

    “rear fog lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2011 Panamera D V6 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £28–£70 — and 40% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£28–£70
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
40%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 290 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Panamera D V6, side by side

2 model years on record, from 2011 to 2012. Across them the pass rate runs from 84.5% to 88.9% — a spread of 4.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2011 84.5%
    coil spring fractured or broken
  2. 2012 88.9% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2011 Porsche Panamera D V6 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2011 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2011 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2011 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2011 Porsche Panamera D V6 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 300 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 109 36.00% 19.76% +16.24
Brakes 68 22.40% 20.89% +1.51
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 30 9.90% 12.21% −2.31
Suspension 27 8.90% 20.98% −12.08
Noise, emissions and leaks 27 8.90% 5.52% +3.38
Visibility 16 5.30% 4.97% +0.33
Steering 8 2.60% 2.57% +0.03
Non-component advisories 6 2.00% 4.18% −2.18
Road Wheels 6 2.00% 0.75% +1.25
Body, chassis, structure 3 1.00% 5.57% −4.57

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 290 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 2.4% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 2.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.4% £3–15 Bulb →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.4% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Fixing missing Road Wheels Major 1.0% £20–55 Wheel Hub Bearing Kit →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.0% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.0% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Reversing lamps inoperative Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.0% £3–15 Bulb →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.0% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 20.7% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 8.3% £45–110
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 8.3% £200–700
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 6.9% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 4.8% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 3.1% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
30-60k 13 84.6% 53,183 mi
60-90k 93 86.0% 76,867 mi
90-120k 90 87.8% 102,258 mi
120k+ 94 79.8% 144,255 mi

Source: 290 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2011 Panamera D V6 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2011 Porsche Panamera D V6?

84.5% of the 290 2011 Porsche Panamera D V6 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 82.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2011 Porsche Panamera D V6?

The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (2.41%), has ply or cords exposed (2.41%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.07%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2011 Porsche Panamera D V6 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 84.6% of the time, falling to 79.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 Porsche Panamera D V6 in this dataset had covered 98,872 mi.

Does the season affect the 2011 Porsche Panamera D V6 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 84.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 84.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.