Pass rate, every year
19,881 tests across 4 model years, 2020–2023.
+11.1 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
19,881 tests across 4 model years, 2020–2023.
+11.1 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2023 93.0%
The strongest of the 4 years on record. See the 2023 page →
Worst year to buy
2020 92.0%
1.0 points below the 2023 peak. See the 2020 page →
The Porsche Taycan MOT pass rate is 92.1%, +11.1 percentage points above the UK average. That is 19,881 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2020 and 2023. This page lists the most common Porsche Taycan MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The Porsche Taycan passed on its first attempt in 91.5%, and its overall record sits +11.1 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Porsche Taycan in the 2023–2025 data: 19,881 tests across 4 model years (2020–2023). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 19,881 |
| Overall pass rate | 92.1% |
| Passed on first attempt | 91.5% |
| Average mileage at test | 25,980 mi |
| Model years covered | 2020–2023 (4 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +11.1 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Porsche Taycan, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Tyres | 68% |
| Visibility | 22% |
| Identification of the vehicle | 6% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 3% |
| Suspension | 1% |
Shares are over the Porsche Taycan's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 68% of the recorded Porsche Taycan failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has ply or cords exposed" (2.1%), "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (2.0%), "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (1.1%) among the Porsche Taycan's tyres faults.
Around 22% of the recorded Porsche Taycan failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (2.0%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.1%), "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (0.0%) among the Porsche Taycan's visibility faults.
Around 6% of the recorded Porsche Taycan failures fall in the Identification of the vehicle section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements" (0.6%) among the Porsche Taycan's identification of the vehicle faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Porsche Taycan, each with how many of the model's 19,881 tests it was noted on.
The strongest Porsche Taycan model year on record is 2023 (93.0% across 171 tests), and the weakest is 2020 (92.0%). The gap between them is 1.0 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 Taycan | 171 | 93.0% |
| 2022 Taycan | 4,353 | 92.1% |
| 2021 Taycan | 7,332 | 92.3% |
| 2020 Taycan | 8,025 | 92.0% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Porsche Taycan's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Porsche Taycan.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”
Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.
the number plates — “registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements”
Check both plates are present, legible and correctly spaced, with the postcode of the supplier and the BS AU 145e mark. A private plate in the wrong style is a fail before the car is even looked at.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Porsche Taycan. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every Taycan model year on record (2020–2023): 14,704 Porsche Taycan cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 19,877 tests. Leicester (LE) has the most, with 988 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Leicester (LE) | 988 | 87.3% |
| 2 | Birmingham (B) | 621 | 94.0% |
| 3 | Stockport (SK) | 411 | 91.6% |
| 4 | Leeds (LS) | 355 | 95.4% |
| 5 | Reading (RG) | 355 | 94.0% |
| 6 | London (W) | 347 | 94.8% |
| 7 | Northampton (NN) | 340 | 90.5% |
| 8 | Guildford (GU) | 314 | 90.7% |
| 9 | Nottingham (NG) | 306 | 92.1% |
| 10 | St Albans (AL) | 303 | 91.8% |
| 11 | Sheffield (S) | 297 | 90.2% |
| 12 | Chester (CH) | 269 | 92.2% |
| 13 | London (E) | 258 | 90.9% |
| 14 | Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) | 257 | 94.1% |
| 15 | Ashford (TN) | 252 | 90.5% |
| 16 | Crawley (RH) | 244 | 92.8% |
| 17 | Portsmouth (PO) | 242 | 90.1% |
| 18 | Wolverhampton (WV) | 242 | 89.2% |
| 19 | Kingston upon Thames (KT) | 241 | 93.9% |
| 20 | High Wycombe (HP) | 230 | 91.3% |
The twenty areas with the most Porsche Taycan cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
92.1% of the 19,881 recorded Porsche Taycan MOT tests ended in a pass, +11.1 percentage points above the national average. 91.5% of those passed on the first attempt.
2023 is the strongest Porsche Taycan year on record at 93.0%, while 2020 is the weakest at 92.0%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Porsche Taycan failures are "Has ply or cords exposed" and "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" — together around 4% of tests, mostly in the Tyres section.