Pass rate
Below average — 1.9 pts behind the 73.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 73 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £34–£87
Only 73 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Below average — 1.9 pts behind the 73.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 73 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £34–£87
Most common fault
Brakes
27.3% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Which year to buy
Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 11.6 points. See every year →
The 2008 Proton Satria Neo MOT pass rate is 71.2% of its MOT tests — 1.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.3% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Proton Satria Neo does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Brakes make up 27.3% of everything recorded on the 2008 Proton Satria Neo, against 20.9% nationally — 6.4 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Proton Satria Neo? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 73.1%, so this figure is 1.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 65.6%. The median 2008 Proton Satria Neo in this dataset had covered 65,033 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 70.0% of the time, April–September 72.7%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated", noted on 12.33% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Ball Joint
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the suspension joints 12.3% of tests
“ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the lights 6.8% of tests
“registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check corrosion 4.1% of tests
“component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”
Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £34–£87 — and 27% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 73 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
3 model years on record, from 2007 to 2011. Across them the pass rate runs from 59.6% to 71.2% — a spread of 11.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2008 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 218 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 60 | 27.30% | 20.89% | +6.41 |
| Suspension | 52 | 23.60% | 20.98% | +2.62 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 37 | 16.80% | 12.21% | +4.59 |
| Tyres | 22 | 10.00% | 19.76% | −9.76 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 18 | 8.20% | 5.57% | +2.63 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 15 | 6.80% | 5.52% | +1.28 |
| Visibility | 4 | 1.80% | 4.97% | −3.17 |
| Steering | 4 | 1.80% | 2.57% | −0.77 |
| Non-component advisories | 3 | 1.40% | 4.18% | −2.78 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 3 | 1.40% | 1.76% | −0.36 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 12.3% | £18–45 |
| Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 6.8% | £18–45 |
| Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 6.8% | £45–110 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 6.8% | £5–20 |
| Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 5.5% | £3–12 |
| Parking brake performance inoperative on one side Brakes | Major | 5.5% | £60–150 |
| Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension | Major | 4.1% | £180–450 |
| Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 4.1% | £5–25 |
| Lever has excessive movement indicating incorrect adjustment Brakes | Major | 4.1% | £45–110 |
| Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension | Major | 4.1% | £18–45 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 16.4% | £45–110 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 12.3% | £200–700 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 11.0% | £80–180 |
| Suspension arm corroded and seriously weakened Suspension | Advisory | 9.6% | £35–85 |
| Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure | Advisory | 8.2% | £45–120 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 6.8% | £45–95 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 8 | 75.0% | 24,277 mi |
| 30-60k | 20 | 70.0% | 40,181 mi |
| 60-90k | 38 | 68.4% | 70,871 mi |
| 90-120k | 3 | 66.7% | 102,117 mi |
| 120k+ | 1 | 100.0% | 125,627 mi |
Source: 73 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
71.2% of the 73 2008 Proton Satria Neo tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.1% for cars first used in 2008. First-attempt pass rate: 65.6%.
The three most recorded items are ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (12.33%), linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (6.85%), rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (6.85%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 75.0% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2008 Proton Satria Neo in this dataset had covered 65,033 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 70.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 72.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.