Renault Captur Evolution MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

93.6% Above average

570 tests across 2 model years, 2022–2023.

+12.6 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Renault Captur Evolution really fares

93.6% of its MOTs pass — over 570 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Renault Captur Evolution MOT pass rate is 93.6%, +12.6 percentage points above the UK average. That is 570 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2022 and 2023. This page lists the most common Renault Captur Evolution MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Renault Captur Evolution MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Renault Captur Evolution MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Renault Captur Evolution passed on its first attempt in 93.1%, and its overall record sits +12.6 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Renault Captur Evolution in the 2023–2025 data: 570 tests across 2 model years (2022–2023). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed570
Overall pass rate93.6%
Passed on first attempt93.1%
Average mileage at test20,732 mi
Model years covered2022–2023 (2 years)
Versus UK national average+12.6 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Renault Captur Evolution MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Renault Captur Evolution, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Tyres 35% 18
Visibility 33% 17
Brakes 17% 9
Suspension 8% 4
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 6% 3
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 2% 1

Shares are over the Renault Captur Evolution's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Tyres

Around 35% of the recorded Renault Captur Evolution failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (1.8%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (0.9%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (0.5%) among the Renault Captur Evolution's tyres faults.

Visibility

Around 33% of the recorded Renault Captur Evolution failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Wipers blade defective" (1.1%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (1.1%), "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (0.9%) among the Renault Captur Evolution's visibility faults.

Brakes

Around 17% of the recorded Renault Captur Evolution failures fall in the Brakes section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" (1.1%), "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements" (0.5%) among the Renault Captur Evolution's brakes faults.

Top Recorded Renault Captur Evolution DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Renault Captur Evolution, each with how many of the model's 570 tests it was noted on.

  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 10 Renault Captur Evolution tests, 1.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" (Major) — noted on about 6 Renault Captur Evolution tests, 1.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers blade defective" (Minor) — noted on about 6 Renault Captur Evolution tests, 1.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (Major) — noted on about 6 Renault Captur Evolution tests, 1.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 5 Renault Captur Evolution tests, 0.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 5 Renault Captur Evolution tests, 0.9% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Renault Captur Evolution Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Renault Captur Evolution model year on record is 2023 (95.5% across 66 tests), and the weakest is 2022 (93.3%). The gap between them is 2.2 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2023 Captur Evolution 66 95.5% 95.3% 20,999 mi Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicate
2022 Captur Evolution 504 93.3% 92.8% 20,465 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Renault Captur Evolution Owners

These checks follow this Renault Captur Evolution's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Renault Captur Evolution.

  • the brakes — “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  • the wipers and washers — “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Renault Captur Evolution. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Renault Captur Evolution MOT & Reliability

What is the Renault Captur Evolution MOT pass rate?

93.6% of the 570 recorded Renault Captur Evolution MOT tests ended in a pass, +12.6 percentage points above the national average. 93.1% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Renault Captur Evolution model years pass the MOT most often?

2023 is the strongest Renault Captur Evolution year on record at 95.5%, while 2022 is the weakest at 93.3%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Renault Captur Evolution MOT failures?

The most recorded Renault Captur Evolution failures are "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" and "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" — together around 3% of tests, mostly in the Tyres section.