Calculate my fail sheet

Renault Captur Play MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

90.9% Above average

1,069 tests across 2 model years, 2020–2021.

+9.9 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Renault Captur Play really fares

90.9% of its MOTs pass — over 1,069 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Renault Captur Play MOT pass rate is 90.9%, +9.9 percentage points above the UK average. That is 1,069 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2020 and 2021. This page lists the most common Renault Captur Play MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Renault Captur Play MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Renault Captur Play passed on its first attempt in 90.1%, and its overall record sits +9.9 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Renault Captur Play in the 2023–2025 data: 1,069 tests across 2 model years (2020–2021). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed1,069
Overall pass rate90.9%
Passed on first attempt90.1%
Average mileage at test25,116 mi
Model years covered2020–2021 (2 years)
Versus UK national average+9.9 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Renault Captur Play MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Renault Captur Play, the Visibility section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Visibility 29% 29
Tyres 29% 29
Suspension 26% 26
Noise, emissions and leaks 6% 6
Brakes 3% 3
Steering 3% 3
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 3% 3
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 2% 2

Shares are over the Renault Captur Play's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Visibility

Around 29% of the recorded Renault Captur Play failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (1.5%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.9%), "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (0.3%) among the Renault Captur Play's visibility faults.

Tyres

Around 29% of the recorded Renault Captur Play failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (1.5%), "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (0.8%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (0.4%) among the Renault Captur Play's tyres faults.

Suspension

Around 26% of the recorded Renault Captur Play failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (2.4%) among the Renault Captur Play's suspension faults.

Top Recorded Renault Captur Play DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Renault Captur Play, each with how many of the model's 1,069 tests it was noted on.

  • "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (Major) — noted on about 26 Renault Captur Play tests, 2.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (Rectified) — noted on about 16 Renault Captur Play tests, 1.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 16 Renault Captur Play tests, 1.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers blade defective" (Minor) — noted on about 10 Renault Captur Play tests, 0.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 9 Renault Captur Play tests, 0.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits" (Major) — noted on about 6 Renault Captur Play tests, 0.6% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Renault Captur Play Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Renault Captur Play model year on record is 2021 (91.8% across 499 tests), and the weakest is 2020 (90.2%). The gap between them is 1.6 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2021 Captur Play 499 91.8% 91.1% 25,196 mi Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn
2020 Captur Play 570 90.2% 89.3% 25,036 mi Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Renault Captur Play Owners

These checks follow this Renault Captur Play's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Renault Captur Play.

  • the suspension joints — “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  • the wipers and washers — “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  • the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Renault Captur Play. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Renault Captur Play MOT & Reliability

What is the Renault Captur Play MOT pass rate?

90.9% of the 1,069 recorded Renault Captur Play MOT tests ended in a pass, +9.9 percentage points above the national average. 90.1% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Renault Captur Play model years pass the MOT most often?

2021 is the strongest Renault Captur Play year on record at 91.8%, while 2020 is the weakest at 90.2%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Renault Captur Play MOT failures?

The most recorded Renault Captur Play failures are "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" and "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" — together around 4% of tests, mostly in the Suspension section.