Pass rate, every year
480 tests across 2 model years, 2022–2023.
+11.9 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
480 tests across 2 model years, 2022–2023.
+11.9 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2023 93.4%
The strongest of the 2 years on record. See the 2023 page →
Worst year to buy
2022 92.8%
0.6 points below the 2023 peak. See the 2022 page →
The Renault Clio Techno MOT pass rate is 92.9%, +11.9 percentage points above the UK average. That is 480 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2022 and 2023. This page lists the most common Renault Clio Techno MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The Renault Clio Techno passed on its first attempt in 92.4%, and its overall record sits +11.9 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Renault Clio Techno in the 2023–2025 data: 480 tests across 2 model years (2022–2023). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 480 |
| Overall pass rate | 92.9% |
| Passed on first attempt | 92.4% |
| Average mileage at test | 20,364 mi |
| Model years covered | 2022–2023 (2 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +11.9 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Renault Clio Techno, the Visibility section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Visibility | 39% |
| Tyres | 33% |
| Brakes | 18% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 10% |
Shares are over the Renault Clio Techno's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 39% of the recorded Renault Clio Techno failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Wipers blade defective" (1.2%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (1.2%), "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (0.8%) among the Renault Clio Techno's visibility faults.
Around 33% of the recorded Renault Clio Techno failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (1.5%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (1.2%), "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (0.8%) among the Renault Clio Techno's tyres faults.
Around 18% of the recorded Renault Clio Techno failures fall in the Brakes section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" (0.8%), "Service brake performance excessively binding" (0.6%), "Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened" (0.2%) among the Renault Clio Techno's brakes faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Renault Clio Techno, each with how many of the model's 480 tests it was noted on.
The strongest Renault Clio Techno model year on record is 2023 (93.4% across 61 tests), and the weakest is 2022 (92.8%). The gap between them is 0.6 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 Clio Techno | 61 | 93.4% |
| 2022 Clio Techno | 419 | 92.8% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Renault Clio Techno's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Renault Clio Techno.
the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”
Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.
the wipers and washers — “wipers blade defective”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
the brakes — “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”
Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Renault Clio Techno. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
92.9% of the 480 recorded Renault Clio Techno MOT tests ended in a pass, +11.9 percentage points above the national average. 92.4% of those passed on the first attempt.
2023 is the strongest Renault Clio Techno year on record at 93.4%, while 2022 is the weakest at 92.8%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Renault Clio Techno failures are "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" and "Has ply or cords exposed" — together around 3% of tests, mostly in the Tyres section.